English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Applications of Automation)
drilling robot [correct]
CONT: Conventional underground drilling operations in coal mines heavily rely on manual labor, leading to high safety risks and low productivity. To overcome these limitations, researchers have focused on developing coal mine underground drilling robots. These intelligent robotic systems can autonomously perform drilling tasks, utilizing advancements such as automatic attitude adjustment, autonomous navigation, sensing, and control.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Automatisation et applications)
robot de forage [correct, masculine noun]