English (Social Services and Social Work)
combined self-contained and hostel accommodation
OBS: One disadvantage mentioned was that combined self-contained and hostel accommodation segregates a large group of elderly people from the rest of the community. Some people even believed that to have the two kinds of dwelling-place in one project might foster an attitude of dependency in those occupying the self-contained accommodation, who might come to want all the services provided to those in the hostel.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
ensemble mixte
OBS: construction où il y a à la fois des chambres ou des studios et des logements autonomes.