English (Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
payment authority [correct]
DEF: The authority delegated by the minister, under Section 33 of the Financial Administration Act, to financial officers in a department to requisition payments and their charge to appropriations after reviewing the conformity of payments with the Act prior to their requisition and the exercising of all appropriate financial controls.
PHR: to delegate, exercise, have, be given, respect payment authority.
French (Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
pouvoir de payer [correct, masculine noun]; autorisation de paiement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir délégué de procéder à des paiements et d'autoriser leur imputation sur les crédits budgétaires correspondants, après vérification de la conformité des paiements à la loi et de l'exercice des contrôles financiers qui s'imposent.
PHR: déléguer, exercer, avoir, avoir reçu le pouvoir de payer, respecter la délégation du pouvoir de payer.