English (Organization Planning; Management Operations (General))
project sponsor [correct]
OBS: All projects have sponsors–people who see a need for change and have the authority to make something happen.
French (Planification d'organisation; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
promoteur de projet [correct, masculine noun]; commanditaire de projet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; parrain de projet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le commanditaire de projet, responsable d'en fixer les objectifs, de lui fournir des ressources et d'en valider les résultats.