English (Mass Transit)
courtesy stop [correct, standardized]; discretionary stop [correct]
CONT: Courtesy or discretionary stops will be accommodated if they are safe and do not affect distance and time factors. These stop requests are always at the discretion and authority of the driver, who may recognize a dangerous situation not obvious to the casual observer or passenger. You may ask the driver to let you off at a location other than a regular bus stop, if you feel threatened by an individual, or a situation [or if] through injury or age, you have great difficulty in walking.
OBS: courtesy stop: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
arrêt de courtoisie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'arrêt de courtoisie. [Offert] à compter de 21 h tous les soirs et sur toutes les lignes du réseau [d'autobus], ce service est plus particulièrement destiné aux passagers qui sont seuls le soir et [qui] souhaitent, pour des raisons de sécurité ou de mobilité, descendre plus près de leur destination ou à un endroit plus éclairé que l'arrêt habituel. Il suffit d'en aviser le chauffeur qui pourra ensuite arrêter son véhicule à l'endroit qu'il juge le plus sécuritaire entre deux arrêts d'autobus.
OBS: arrêt de courtoisie : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
parada de cortesía [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Explicaron que las paradas de cortesía [significan] que pueden hacer paradas en puntos como, por ejemplo, el asilo "del Buen Señor" en Mazatepec a fin de que las personas de la tercera edad no caminen hasta la parada.