English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Air Materiel Maintenance)
operational risk assessment tool [correct, noun]; ORAT [correct, noun]
CONT: While the [operational airworthiness authority] has a well-defined process for quantifying and accepting airworthiness risks, there are concerns that the recent introduction of the operational risk assessment tool(ORAT), intended to document operational risks that do not have any airworthiness implications, could potentially circumvent the airworthiness risk management process in cases where the airworthiness implications are not evident.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
outil d'évaluation des risques opérationnels [correct, masculine noun]; OERO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que l'[autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle] dispose d'un processus bien défini pour quantifier et accepter des risques de navigabilité, on pourrait craindre que l'adoption récente d'un outil d'évaluation des risques opérationnels (OERO), visant à documenter des risques opérationnels sans incidence sur la navigabilité, puisse éventuellement permettre d'échapper au processus de gestion des risques pour la navigabilité lorsque les incidences sur la navigabilité ne sont pas évidentes.