English (Communication and Information Management; Marketing; Collaborative and Social Communications)
professional tone of voice [correct, noun]; professional tone [correct, noun]
CONT: The professional tone is very similar to the informative and formal tones; however, it tends to have a more inviting pull to it. The word selection in this tone leans more toward confidence and sincerity. If a brand wants to show authority and trust in its brand, this is an excellent tone of voice to adopt.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Commercialisation; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
ton de voix professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; ton professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un ton professionnel [est] informatif[. Il] peut aider à renforcer la confiance des clients dans [l']entreprise et à renforcer [l']autorité dans [un] domaine.