English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Operations (Air Forces))
provisional operational airworthiness clearance [correct, officially approved]; POAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A declaration by the Operational Airworthiness Authority that the requirements to obtain a full clearance have not yet been satisfied but that appropriate measures have been taken to ensure an acceptable level of safety is provided.
OBS: provisional operational airworthiness clearance; POAC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
autorisation provisoire de navigabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Aut PNO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déclaration de l’Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle indiquant que les exigences pour l’obtention d’une autorisation complète ne sont pas entièrement satisfaites, mais que les mesures appropriées ont été prises pour assurer un niveau de sécurité acceptable.
OBS: autorisation provisoire de navigabilité opérationnelle; Aut PNO : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).