English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
custom election [correct]
CONT: The Courts have ruled that custom elections arose out of an inherent power of the band and not from a delegated authority under the Indian Act.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
élection coutumière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les tribunaux ont jugé que les élections coutumières découlent d’un pouvoir inhérent des bandes et ne dépendent pas d’une autorité déléguée en vertu de la Loi sur les Indiens.