English (Law of Evidence; Legal Documents; Aboriginal Law)
legal burden of proof [correct]
CONT: The First Nation argues that if, as we have found, the Alexis Band was vulnerable in its dealings with Calgary Power, the legal burden of proof shifts to the more powerful party to establish the providence of the transaction, citing as authority the Supreme Court of Canada's case of Norberg...
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit de la preuve; Documents juridiques; Droit autochtone)
fardeau légal de preuve [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).