English (Real Estate; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
cancel a lease [correct]
CONT: Apart from being provided with a discharge by the lessee, the Registrar has no authority to cancel a lease on the basis that the term appears to have expired.
OBS: A lease is a contract that provides for the letting of a leasehold estate which entitles the lessee to exclusive possession of the property for a defined term.
French (Immobilier; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
résilier un bail [correct]
CONT: Résilier un bail en raison de l’inexécution d’une obligation du propriétaire. Le propriétaire et le locataire ont des recours devant la Régie du logement en cas d'inexécution par l'autre partie de ses obligations. Un locataire peut exercer un recours à la Régie pour la résiliation de son bail, avant la date d'échéance, si le manquement du propriétaire lui cause un préjudice sérieux.