English (Legal System; Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
now for then [correct]; nunc pro tunc [Latin]
OBS: The phrase denotes a fiction of the law whereby an act is, by judicial authority, deemed to have been done earlier than it actually was done, or to have the same effect as though it was done when it ought to have been done.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
maintenant pour alors [correct]; nunc pro tunc [Latin]
CONT: L'autorisation nunc pro tunc est celle qui est accordée pour pallier la tardiveté d'une demande, telle qu'une requête en permission de se pourvoir en appel.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho procesal; Reglamento procesal; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
con efecto retroactivo [correct]