English (Economic Geography)
aggregate resource zone
CONT: Historically, in Nova Scotia, most environmental problems are the result of small, disparate projects which cumulatively have a significant impact on the environment. Recognizing that most of these problems are a consequence of inappropriate land use, the Department has recommended to the Deputy Minister's Land Use Committee and the Planning Act Review Committee, that municipalities should be given greater authority to regulate activities within their area of jurisdiction which could affect environmental resources. Submissions made by NSDOE and other departments to the Planning Act Review Committee have suggested the need for greater municipal control over the subdivision and development of land, aggregate resource zones, and surface water for drinking supplies.
French (Géographie économique)
zone aux ressources multiples [feminine noun]
CONT: En Nouvelle-Écosse, la majorité des problèmes environnementaux sont liés à l'existence de nombreux petits projets disparates dont les effets cumulés ont des répercussions importantes sur l'environnement. Conscient du fait que la plupart de ces problèmes sont attribuables à une mauvaise utilisation des terres, le ministère a recommandé aux sous-ministres du Comité de l'utilisation des terres (Land Use Committee) et du Comité de révision de la loi sur la planification (Planning Act Review Committee) d'accorder aux municipalités un plus grand pouvoir de réglementation des activités qui pourraient affecter les ressources environnementales dans leur sphère de compétence. Les documents présentés au Comité de révision de la loi sur la planification par le ministère de l'Environnement et d'autres ministères faisaient ressortir la nécessité d'accorder aux municipalités de plus grands pouvoirs en ce qui concerne la subdivision et l'aménagement des terres, les zones aux ressources multiples et les approvisionnements en eau potable de surface.