English (Social Psychology)
moral authority [proposal]
OBS: Moral law : the body of requirements in conformity to which right or virtuous action consists; a particular requirement of this kind. Opposed to positive or instituted laws, the obligation of which depends solely on the fact that they have been imposed by a rightful authority.
French (Psychologie sociale)
autorité morale [feminine noun]
CONT: Un système de gouvernement n'est jamais fondé sur la force, mais sur l'autorité morale.