English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
in-vessel explosion [correct]; in-vessel steam explosion [correct]
CONT: Severe accidents in light-water reactors could lead to the flow of molten core material from the initial core region of the reactor vessel to the lower plenum. Steam explosions have been predicted to occur as a result of the contact of the melt with water available in the plenum. It is presently judged by many workers, that the magnitude of the energy released during such an in-vessel explosion would be insufficient to lead to failure of the containment building …
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
explosion en cuve [correct, feminine noun]; explosion de vapeur en cuve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La condition nécessaire à une explosion vapeur est le simple contact entre les deux fluides, mais les situations les plus énergétiques sont celles où les deux fluides sont mélangés avant que ne se déclenche la fragmentation. Dans les réacteurs à eau pressurisée de tels mélanges pourraient se former après la fusion du cœur lors de la relocalisation du corium en fond de cuve (explosion en cuve) et/ou éventuellement lors de la percée de la cuve et la chute du corium dans le puits de cuve (explosion hors cuve).