English (Roads; Urban Planning)
cycling infrastructure [correct]
CONT: Cycling infrastructure refers to all infrastructure which may be used by cyclists. This includes the same network of roads and streets used by motorists, except those roads from which cyclists have been banned(e. g. many freeways/motorways), plus additional bikeways that are not available to motor vehicles, such as bike paths, segregated cycle facilities and, where permitted, sidewalks, plus amenities like bike racks for parking and specialized traffic signs and signals.
French (Voies de circulation; Aménagement urbain)
infrastructure cyclable [correct, feminine noun]; aménagement cyclable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de tous les éléments servant à faciliter la circulation à bicyclette : voies cyclables, stationnements, signalisation et aménagements connexes telles les aires de repos.