English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
biotic variable [correct]
CONT: Biotic variables such as vegetation type have been suggested as more proximate factors in determining the diversity of habitats available for animals to occupy.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
variable biotique [correct, feminine noun]