English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
semi-custom integrated circuit [correct]; semi-custom IC [correct]; semi-custom circuit [correct]
CONT: In order to accommodate designs of different complexities, vendors make masters available in various sizes ranging from a couple of thousands to millions of usable gate equivalents. Organization and customization of semi-custom ICs have evolved over the years.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
circuit intégré semi-personnalisé [correct, masculine noun]; circuit semi-personnalisé [correct, masculine noun]; semi-personnalisé [correct, masculine noun]; circuit semi-custom [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit intégré dont la conception est fondée sur l'utilisation de blocs prédéfinis ou préconstruits.
OBS: La notion de «circuit semi-personnalisé» peut s'appliquer à un circuit précaractérisé ou à un circuit prédiffusé.
OBS: circuit intégré semi-personnalisé; circuit semi-personnalisé; semi-personnalisé : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
circuito integrado semipersonalizado [correct, masculine noun]; CI semipersonalizado [correct, masculine noun]; circuito semipersonalizado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el proceso de diseño de circuitos integrados semipersonalizados, y basados en celdas estándar, el diseñador no alcanza a trabajar directamente con transistores, o con los elementos que componen las celdas, sino que da por hecho que las celdas estándar son funcionales [...]