English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Rights and Freedoms)
interest of the child [correct]; child's interest [correct]
CONT: If the child's wishes have not been or cannot be expressed or the child is incapable of understanding the nature of the choices that may be available to him or to her, the person shall make every effort to identify the child's interests and shall consider them as distinct interests, separate from those of any other person...
OBS: interest of the child; child’s interest: terms usually used in the plural (interests of the child, child’s interests.)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droits et libertés)
intérêt de l'enfant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt de l'enfant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).