English (Electronics; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
cascading [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] application in which the devices nearest the source of power have interrupting ratings equal to, or in excess of, the available short-circuit current, while devices in succeeding steps farther from the source, have successively lower interrupting ratings.
OBS: cascading: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électronique; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
cascadage [correct, masculine noun]; raccordement en cascade [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liaison série de dispositifs électroniques, électriques, etc.
CONT: Le cascadage [de circuits pour affichage analogique] peut enfin se faire jusqu'à dix fois; il n'y a donc aucune difficulté à commander jusqu'à cent diodes (4 circuits).
OBS: raccordement en cascade : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).