English (Rugby)
counter ruck [correct, noun]; counter-ruck [correct, noun]
CONT: Once a ruck has formed you can only play the ball with your feet—playing the ball with your hands in a ruck is a penalty—and the offside rules are very strict. You have to join the ruck from behind—if you join from the side, that's a penalty. Rucking players try to push their opponents backwards and move the ball backwards with their feet, making it available for their teammates. Once it's out the back of the ruck, it can be picked up. The rules of the ruck favour the tackled player's team, but if the tackling team successfully push their opponents back and move the ball to their side with their feet, it's their ball. This is called a counter-ruck.
French (Rugby)
contre-mêlée spontanée [correct, feminine noun]; contre-mêlée ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; contre-ruck [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contre-mêlée spontanée; contre-mêlée ouverte : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 février 2024.