English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
graphical plotting [correct]; graphical survey
CONT: ... inaccuracies produced by differences in the datum used to locate the coastlines of the boundary states might have seen difficult to avoid; inaccurate graphical plotting of boundaries was the only method available...
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
restitution graphique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'informatique a d'abord permis des progrès dans l'automatisation de la production cartographique, les SIG (systèmes d'information géographique) vont bien au-delà d'une simple fonction de stockage et de restitution graphique.