English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
jackpot separation [correct]
DEF: A term used for the last or end separation of a sorting machine; this is actually a reject separation, as the items could not be sorted to their proper destination due to an error in the coding, etc.
OBS: jack-pot : Mail for distant separations which the clerk does not immediately have room for in his case or rack and which he masses together in one box or sack to be distributed when space is available.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
tri des objets résiduels
OBS: tri : Séparation manuelle, mécanique, etc., des envois suivant leur destination, leur destinataire, etc.
OBS: objet : Contenu d'un envoi postal.