English (Commercial Law)
disclosure legislation
OBS: Disclosure legislation, which approximately 14 U. S. states have enacted, makes it easier for a prospective franchisee to find out what he needs to know. It requires that a company engaged in franchising register itself, file a prospectus on which certain material facts about the company are revealed, and make this prospectus available to people interested in becoming franchisees.
French (Droit commercial)
loi de divulgation