English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
fishscale; fishscale base; fish-scale bottom
CONT: As long as the tracks are soft enough or the ski is soft enough that the fishscales, steps or mohair strips contact the ground and bite the snow, they have excellent grip and good climbing ability.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
semelle en écailles de poisson [feminine noun]