English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
blue [correct, noun]
CONT: Blues, Subfamily Plebeiinae. Small, delicate, with upper surface of wings usually largely or entirely blue... Females are generally darker than males; some have little or no blue in the wings. Many larvae secrete a honeydewlike material, and some live in ant nests.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
petit bleu [masculine noun]; azuré [masculine noun]