English (Residential Architecture)
common area [correct]; connecting space
CONT: Reduce the number and/or rating of incandescent lamps in common areas ... such as lobbies, corridors, garages, stairwells, mechanical/elevator rooms, and locker/storage rooms.
CONT: There are two options for calculating the size of the space to be used : 1. To charge only for the specific room or space occupied. 2. To charge related to where the spaces exist within the premises. As an example of this when groups are using the Chancery they would generally use most of the floor space due to the fact that they would have to use the various, connecting spaces, i. e. offices, toilets, kitchen, inclusive of the using the reception area to accept their guests. In other words, to cost recover the entire space rather than portions of it.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
aire commune [correct, feminine noun]; espace commun [masculine noun]
CONT: Appareils d'éclairage situés dans les aires communes comme les halls d'entrée, les corridors, les garages, les escaliers, les locaux techniques, les locaux de machinerie d'ascenseurs et les aires de rangement ou d'entreposage.
CONT: Un immeuble de bureaux peut être occupé par une seule entreprise, propriétaire ou locataire, ou divisé en de multiples espaces loués par des entreprises de taille variable. Dans ce dernier cas, l'immeuble comprend des espaces communs et des espaces exclusifs à chaque entreprise. L'espace commun de l'immeuble comprend le hall d'entrée, des équipements de circulation verticale (escaliers et ascenseurs), des couloirs (si l'étage est occupé par plusieurs usagers), ainsi que des salles de toilette.