English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
mesoporosity [correct]
CONT: Apart from a few natural adsorbents... new adsorbents have been developed... Their capacity depends very much on the pH value and their mesoporosity. Below the isoelectric point only negatively charged molecules are adsorbed on positive charge sites.
French (Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
mésoporosité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus des adsorbants naturels [...] de nouveaux adsorbants sont développés [...] Leur capacité dépend étroitement du pH et de leur mésoporosité. En dessous du point iso-électrique, seules les molécules chargées négativement sont adsorbées sur les sites positifs.