English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Helmholtz theory [correct]
CONT: In raw water, colloids invariably carry a negative charge... In order to neutralize this negative surface charge, positive ions, which are present in the raw water or are introduced into it, come together to form a layer around the colloid. Various theories have been put forward : the Helmholtz theory [that] a layer of positive ions covers the entire surface of the colloid and ensures the neutrality of the entire mass(bound layer)...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
théorie de Helmholtz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les colloïdes présents dans l'eau brute sont très généralement chargés négativement [...] Afin de neutraliser cette charge négative de surface, des ions positifs, présents dans l'eau brute ou ajoutés, viennent former une couche autour du colloïde. Diverses théories ont été avancées : [la] théorie de Helmholtz [selon laquelle] une couche d'ions positifs recouvre intégralement la surface du colloïde et assure la neutralité de l'ensemble (couche adhérée) [...]