English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
caution [correct]
DEF: A written notice filed in the office of the registrar of land titles warning against dealing with the land without giving notice to the person filing the caution. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 183)
CONT: A person who claims to have a proprietary interest(i. e., a right to call for or receive a transfer of land, charge or transfer of charge), in land or in a charge of which he is not registered owner may register a caution to protect that interest. The registered owner of the land or charge cannot deal with the land or charge without the consent of the cautioner.(Globe, Janet M., title searching in Ontario : A Procedural Guide, 2nd ed., p. 59)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
opposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: opposition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).