English (Atomic Physics)
runaway neutron [correct]; run-away neutron [correct]
CONT: The key feature of the tokamak is its central, hollow, donut shaped chamber. Huge electric currents pass through the coils surrounding the chamber and through the plasma inside it creating a powerful magnetic field that holds the plasma in place. The runaway neutrons have no charge and therefore not influenced by the strong magnetic field. Neutrons fly in straight paths and smash into the atoms of the reactor walls. During such collisions the considerable kinetic energy is transformed into heat energy which is used to heat steam to drive electrical generators.
French (Physique atomique)
neutron fuyant [correct, masculine noun]