English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Stern theory [correct]
CONT: In raw water, colloids invariably carry a negative charge... In order to neutralize this negative surface charge, positive ions, which are present in the raw water or are introduced into it, come together to form a layer around the colloid. Various theories have been put forward : the Helmholtz theory[, ] the Gouy-Chapman theory[, and] the Stern theory [that] brings together the two preceding theories and introduces the idea of a double layer.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
théorie de Stern [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les colloïdes présents dans l'eau brute sont très généralement chargés négativement [...] Afin de neutraliser cette charge négative de surface, des ions positifs, présents dans l'eau brute ou ajoutés, viennent former une couche autour du colloïde. Diverses théories ont été avancées : [la] théorie de Helmholtz[, la] théorie Gouy-Chapman [et la] théorie de Stern qui rassemble les deux précédentes et considère la formation d'une double couche.