English (Chemical Engineering)
fixed ion [correct]
DEF: In an ion exchanger, the non-exchangeable ions which have a charge opposite to that of the counter-ions.
French (Génie chimique)
ion fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ion non échangeable d'un échangeur d'ions dont la charge est contraire de celles des contre-ions.