English (Regulations (Water Transport); Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Maritime Law)
notice of seizure [correct]
CONT: A seizure is made by serving upon a ship, the ship and cargo, or the cargo, the person in charge thereof and the person empowered to give a clearance in respect thereof, a notice of seizure describing the offence alleged to have been committed, which notice of seizure shall also be filed in the Admiralty Court within ten days of the serving thereof.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Législation et réglementation (Transports); Droit maritime)
avis de séquestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mise sous séquestre s'effectue par la signification au navire, au navire et à la cargaison ou à la cargaison, à la personne qui en a la charge et à la personne chargée de donner le congé au navire, d'un avis de séquestre exposant l'infraction dont la perpétration est invoquée; ledit avis de séquestre doit également être déposé à la Cour d'Amirauté dans les dix jours de sa signification.