English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Gouy-Chapman theory [correct]
CONT: In raw water, colloids invariably carry a negative charge... In order to neutralize this negative surface charge, positive ions, which are present in the raw water or are introduced into it, come together to form a layer around the colloid. Various theories have been put forward : the Helmholtz theory... the Gouy-Chapman theory : the layer of positive ions is spaced unevenly around the colloid; neutrality is obtained at a greater distance(diffuse layer)...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
théorie de Gouy-Chapman [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les colloïdes présents dans l'eau brute sont très généralement chargés négativement [...] Afin de neutraliser cette charge négative de surface, des ions positifs, présents dans l'eau brute ou ajoutés, viennent former une couche autour du colloïde. Diverses théories ont été avancées : [la] théorie de Helmholtz [et la] théorie Gouy-Chapman [selon laquelle] la couche d'ions positifs est inégalement répartie autour du colloïde; la neutralité est obtenue à plus grande distance (couche diffuse) [...]