English (Oil Production; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
unit operator [correct]
DEF: An oil company that is in charge of the development and producing operation in an oil field in which several companies have joined together to provide funds, engineering expertise, etc., to produce the fluid.
French (Production pétrolière; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
exploitant unitaire [masculine noun]