English (Blasting Work (Mining))
infusion shot firing [correct]
DEF: A technique of shot firing in which an explosive charge is fired in a shothole, which is filled with water under pressure and in which the strata around the shothole have been infused with water.
OBS: Evidently a means of infusing coal with water by means of an explosion.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
abattage après infusion du massif [proposal, masculine noun]; tir en terrain infusé [proposal, masculine noun]; tir en terrain arrosé [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: À titre de mesure préventive, les poussières peuvent être neutralisées par arrosage en cours de foration ou de transport des matériaux ou par infusion du massif avant l'abattage.