English (Reprography; Non-impact Printing)
photogeneration [correct]
CONT: ... the most suitable photoconductive imaging receptors for low... speed electrophotographic plain-paper copiers and laser printers have a double-layered configuration. Photogeneration of charge carriers(electron-hole pairs) takes place in a thin charge generation layer(CGL), typically 0. 5 µm thick, which is coated on a conductive substrate such as an aluminum drum.
French (Reprographie; Impression sans impact)
photogénération [correct, feminine noun]