English (Rules of Court)
blanket charge [correct]
CONT: "blanket charge" means it covers all other Highway Traffic Act charges that could/should have been laid instead of careless driving.
CONT: A careless driving charge is best described as a "blanket charge" - meaning that most officers are instructed by the prosecution and their superiors to lay this charge in any accident situation.
French (Règles de procédure)
accusation de portée générale [correct, feminine noun]