English (Cells and Batteries)
magnetic-amplifier charger [correct]; magnetic-amplifier battery charger
OBS: Magnetic-amplifier chargers are rugged and therefore well suited for industrial use. They have the lowest peak electrical demand of the three types, but power loss is high and efficiency drops gradually through the charge cycle.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
chargeur à amplificateur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les chargeurs à amplificateur magnétique sont robustes et conviennent à une utilisation industrielle. Ils ont la puissance maximale la plus basse des trois types, mais la perte de puissance est élevée et le rendement diminue graduellement du début à la fin du cycle.