English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications; Collaboration with the OQLF)
chat [correct, noun]; online chat [correct, see observation, noun]; text-based chat [correct, noun]; Web chat [correct, see observation, noun]; text chat [correct, noun]
DEF: An activity where an Internet user holds a written, interactive and synchronous conversation with other Internet users.
OBS: online chat; Web chat : Although the terms "online" and "Web" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
clavardage [correct, masculine noun]; cyberbavardage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bavardage-clavier [correct, masculine noun]; dialogue en ligne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chat [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; tchat [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité par laquelle un internaute tient une conversation écrite, interactive et en temps réel avec d'autres internautes.
OBS: cyberbavardage; dialogue en ligne : Bien que le terme «en ligne» ainsi que l'élément «cyber-» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Colaboración con la OQLF)
chat [correct, masculine noun]; charla interactiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Charla o tertulia que mantienen varios usuarios en Internet de forma simultánea.