English (Internet and Telematics)
IRC channel [correct]
OBS: Over the years, programmers in the Internet community have developed the IRC, a real-time "chat" system, where each user's input is replicated on the screens of other users who are "tuned" to the same topical "channel. "
OBS: IRC: Internet Relay Chat.
French (Internet et télématique)
canal IRC [masculine noun]; canal de bavardage IRC [masculine noun]
OBS: Les groupes de News sur IRC sont baptisés «canaux» et ils ne fonctionnent pas de façon permanente (ils sont créés et disponibles tant que des gens y participent). N'importe qui peut créer un canal et devenir alors l'opérateur de ce canal.
OBS: IRC : de l'anglais «Internet Relay Chat», service de bavardage Internet.