English (Constitutional Law; Tort Law (common law))
Charter tort [correct]
OBS: ... a so-called "Charter tort" had no application as against one or both of the defendants.
OBS: Anyone whose rights or freedoms, as guaranteed by this Charter, have been infringed or denied may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction to obtain such remedy as the court considers appropriate and just in the circumstances.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droit des délits (common law))
délit visé par la Charte [proposal, masculine noun]