English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour and Employment; Social Psychology)
fear of reprisal [correct]; fear of retaliation [correct]
CONT: As provided by sections 12 and 13 of the PSDPA [Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act], if public servants have information that could indicate a serious breach of this code, they can bring the matter, in confidence and without fear of reprisal, to the attention of their immediate supervisor, their senior officer for disclosure or the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner.
French (Droits et libertés; Travail et emploi; Psychologie sociale)
crainte de représailles [correct, feminine noun]; peur de représailles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme le prévoient les articles 12 et 13 de la LPFDAR [Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles], si un fonctionnaire détient des renseignements pouvant révéler un manquement grave au présent code, il peut en informer, en confiance et sans crainte de représailles, son superviseur immédiat, l'agent supérieur chargé des divulgations ou le commissaire à l'intégrité du secteur public.