English (Anthropology; Philosophy (General))
totemism
DEF: ... the specific socialization of emotional values that had been generally realized in the course of the association of man with nature.
CONT: Totemism is... a particular instance of a much more general phenomenon, one indeed that all societies have to face : the problem of how men perceive, select, intellectually order, and socially structure the similarities and differences in both the natural and cultural realms respectively, and how connections are established between these two orders.
French (Anthropologie; Philosophie (Généralités))
totémisme [masculine noun]
CONT: La notion de totémisme a pour base la croyance à l'existence d'une relation entre des hommes ou des groupes d'hommes d'une part, une espèce animale ou végétale d'autre part.