English (Informatics)
terminal emulation [correct]
OBS: The use of programming techniques and special machine features to permit a computing system to execute programs written for another system.
OBS: In addition, various mainframe connections, including terminal emulation, file transfer and a connection to Electronic Mail have been tested and implemented.
French (Informatique)
émulation de terminaux [feminine noun]
OBS: Mode de fonctionnement d'un matériel qui imite le fonctionnement d'un autre matériel.
OBS: Renseignements et solution française fournis par la Terminologie IBM.
Spanish (Informática)
emulación de terminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de una microcomputadora (microordenador) o computadora (ordenador) personal, para trabajar como si fuera una clase determinada de terminal conectada a una unidad procesadora y así tener acceso a los datos.