English (Metal Forming)
underdrive press [correct]
CONT: Straight-sided presses are referred to as single-point, two-point, or four-point suspension presses, depending on the number of connections between the slide and main shaft. In general, the drive mechanism is located above the bed, but underdrive presses have been developed with the drive mechanism located below the bed, and the slide or slides are pulled down to meet the fixed bed.
French (Formage des métaux)
presse inversée [correct, feminine noun]; presse à commande inférieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Presse dont les organes de commande sont logés dans la table de la presse, sous le plancher.