English (Ecosystems; Morphology and General Physiology; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
mycorrhizal association [correct]; mycorhizal association [correct]
CONT: Apparently all legumes used in Canadian agriculture have this capacity, including clovers, vetches, birdsfoot trefoil, soybeans, alfalfa, sweet clover, and possibly others, some of which have mycorrhizal associations as well. Mycorrhizal Associations. An estimated 80 to 90% of higher plants belong to families that have root connections with associated fungi(Trappe 1987; Hawksworth 1992).
OBS: Both variants are used mycorrhizal or mychorhizal.
French (Écosystèmes; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Champignons et myxomycètes)
association mycorhizienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Associations mycorhiziennes. On estime que 80 à 90 % des végétaux supérieurs appartiennent à des familles qui forment des connexions racinaires avec des champignons symbiotiques (Trappe, 1987; Hawksworth, 1992).