English (Computer Hardware; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
microclaw [correct, noun]; curved finger [correct]
DEF: A tiny finger of silicon that curves up out of the package housing a chip in order to connect with special pads on the chip’s surface.
CONT: A microclaw's size-a mere six-millionth of a meter across-means that each chip can have thousands rather than hundreds of connections with the outside world. Microclaws are made by coating the silicon of the package with a thin film made from an alloy of molybdenum and chromium.
French (Matériel informatique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
microgriffe [correct, feminine noun]