English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
Actinaria [Latin]
OBS: Most of the soft-bodied anthozoans known as "sea anemones" are classified in the Actinaria. Actinarians have generally column-shaped bodies with the mouth at one end, and the pedal disk--a muscular organ for attachment to substrates--at the other. The mouth is on a corresponding structure, the oral disk, which is ringed with rows of tentacles. Actinarian anemones can reproduce either sexually or asexually, but they do not form true colonies with permanent tissue connections between members.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
actiniaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; actiniens [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Anémones isolés sans squelette calcaire. Tentacules souvent multiples de 6.