English (Prefabrication; Pipes and Fittings)
sanitary core [correct]
DEF: Hot and cold water supply pipes, wastes and drains pipes, all prefabricated and ready for installation on site as a unit with minimum work.
CONT: There are many physical components to be considered within schemes. First, a utility wall may be provided which includes main service connections such as water supply, electricity and sewerage. Other projects may have a sanitary core while another solution is communal utilities with the option to provide individual connections.
OBS: This term is given as synonym of "mechanical core" by SCOBU, but the latter has a broader meaning.
French (Préfabrication; Tuyauterie et raccords)
bloc-eau [correct, masculine noun]; bloc d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaine préfabriquée de canalisations groupant l'alimentation en eau ainsi que la vidange de plusieurs appareils sanitaires.
DEF: Gaine qui regroupe les canalisations montantes et descendantes d'alimentation et d'évacuation des eaux. Souvent, cette gaine est encastrée dans les murs.
OBS: Pluriel blocs-eaux.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «bloc sanitaire» qui, en préfabrication, désigne une unité homogène rassemblant plusieurs appareils, leur coffrage ou leur habillage, leurs canalisations de raccordement, et leur robinetterie.