English (Pipes and Fittings; Waterproofing (Construction))
caulked joint [correct, officially approved]; caulk joint [correct]
CONT: Caulked Joints. Caulk joints shall be firmly packed with oakum or hemp and shall have at least one(1) inch of pure lead properly caulked... Steel, brass and copper connections to cast iron pipe. Steel, brass and copper joints when connected to cast iron pipe shall be either screwed or caulked joints. Caulked joints shall be made by the use of a caulking spigot.
OBS: caulked joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Étanchéité (Construction))
joint maté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Joint entre deux éléments, constitué d'un matériau que l'on refoule ou que l'on comprime pour rendre l'ensemble étanche.
OBS: joint maté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Impermeabilización (Construcción))
junta calafateada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Junta arropada con estopa alquitranada y recubierta con plomo fundido.