English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
early warning system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stable unit with reliable connections and sources which aims to : identify new technologies that have the potential to make a large impact on health services; filter and prioritise these technologies to select those most likely to have an impact on health, services and budgets; and assess that impact.
OBS: early warning system: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
système de veille technologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité stable disposant de contacts et de sources fiables ayant pour objectif de repérer les nouvelles technologies susceptibles d’avoir un effet important sur les services de santé; de filtrer ces technologies et de leur donner un ordre de priorité afin de sélectionner celles qui sont les plus susceptibles d’avoir une incidence sur la santé, les services et les budgets; et d’évaluer l’ampleur de cette incidence.
OBS: système de veille technologique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.