English (PAJLO; Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
abuse [correct, noun]; maltreatment [correct]
CONT: "Abuse" may or may not have a physical dimension. It is a pattern of conduct – verbal, physical or sexual – that targets and undermines another person's self-esteem and emotional well-being. It can include exertion of domination and control by humiliating, belittling, denigrating, intimidating, controlling, or isolating.
French (PAJLO; Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).