English (Epidemiology; Hygiene and Health)
mitigation strategy [correct]
CONT: Mitigation strategies aim to keep infection numbers low through moderate control measures, but usually have to be amended by lockdowns as soon as increasing SARS-CoV-2 [severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2] infections risk to overwhelm the capacity of health services; thus, personal liberties are initially not compromised but this changes during lockdown times.
French (Épidémiologie; Hygiène et santé)
stratégie d'atténuation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stratégie d'atténuation consiste à maintenir, mais sous contrôle, la diffusion du virus dans la population, en essayant de protéger les personnes les plus vulnérables.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Higiene y Salud)
estrategia de mitigación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la Secretaría de Salud (SS) capacita y actualiza constantemente a su personal sobre la estrategia de mitigación, sugerida por la Organización Mundial de la Salud (OMS) con relación al nuevo coronavirus (COVID-19), además de informar de manera oportuna sobre la enfermedad [para reducir] el impacto del virus, disminuyendo su velocidad de trasmisión; con ello, la SS en México pretende canalizar los esfuerzos […] para proteger a la población vulnerable […]