English (Plant and Crop Production)
post-control test [correct, noun]; post control [correct, noun]; post control testing [correct, noun]; post-control [correct, noun]; post control test [correct, noun]; postcontrol test [correct]
DEF: [...] test designed to ascertain whether or not the preceding control measures have been effective [and to] ensure that the characteristics of cultivars/varieties have remained unchanged in the process of multiplication.
OBS: post-control test; post-control: designations extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
contrôle à posteriori [correct, masculine noun]; essai de contrôle à posteriori [correct, masculine noun]; essai de post-control [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle à posteriori permet de vérifier la fiabilité du système de certification pour s'assurer que l'itinéraire technique et le contrôle en vue d'une éventuelle certification d'obtenir un matériel végétal de qualité supérieure.
OBS: essai de contrôle à posteriori : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
control a posteriori [correct, masculine noun]