English (Genetics)
heritability estimate [correct]
CONT: Heritability estimates range from zero to one. A heritability close to zero indicates that almost all of the variability in a trait among people is due to environmental factors, with very little influence from genetic differences. Characteristics such as religion, language spoken, and political preference have a heritability of zero because they are not under genetic control. A heritability close to one indicates that almost all of the variability in a trait comes from genetic differences, with very little contribution from environmental factors.
French (Génétique)
estimation de l'héritabilité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
estimación de heredabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La estimación de heredabilidad según el método de Ritland exige la elección de una distancia mínima entre los individuos que serán comparados en una población, para evitar comparaciones entre individuos con grados de parentesco con valores poco precisos.