English (Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Epidemiology)
reemerging disease [correct, noun]; reemergent disease [correct, noun]
CONT: Reemerging diseases are diseases that reappear after they have been on a significant decline. Reemergence may happen because of a breakdown in public health measures for diseases that were once under control. They can also happen when new strains of known disease-causing organisms appear. Human behavior affects reemergence. For example, overuse of antibiotics has led to disease-causing organisms that are resistant to medicines. It has allowed a return of diseases that once were treatable and controllable.
OBS: Reemerging diseases include malaria, tuberculosis, cholera, pertussis, influenza, pneumococcal disease, and gonorrhea.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Épidémiologie)
maladie réémergente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des affections comme la tuberculose que l'on croyait disparues ou maîtrisées, au moins dans nos pays, à niveau sanitaire satisfaisant, réapparaissent et s'étendent. On les considère comme des maladies réémergentes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Epidemiología)
enfermedad reemergente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las enfermedades reemergentes se refieren al resurgimiento de enfermedades que ya habían sido aparentemente erradicadas o su incidencia disminuida.