English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations; Military Law)
occupied territory [correct]
CONT: Several recent decisions by international courts have also confirmed that the occupying power is obliged to comply with its human rights obligations in occupied territories and in respect of people placed under its effective control as a result of occupation or detention.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales; Droit militaire)
territoire occupé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un territoire qui se trouve placé de fait sous l'autorité de l'armée ennemie est considéré comme un territoire occupé par le droit international.