English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
fixed-wing drone [correct]; fixed wing drone [correct]
CONT: ... as the name suggests, fixed wing drones have wings that do not move; they are bound to the body of the drone. [The drones] may have control surfaces that turn and rotate, such as ailerons and rudder, but the wings themselves are fixed.... In this system, lift is generated by the forward thrust of the aircraft coupled with the aerodynamic shape of the wing.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone à voilure fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les drones sont des véhicules mobiles sans équipage embarqué qui peuvent être télécommandés ou programmés pour se déplacer de manière autonome. Ils peuvent être classés en deux catégories : les drones à voilure rotative et les drones à voilure fixe [...]