English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
violent resistance [correct, noun]
CONT: At least four types of intimate-partner violence have been identified : 1. Coercive and controlling violence : a pattern of emotionally abusive intimidation, coercion and control, often combined with physical violence; 2. Violent resistance : generally in response to coercive and controlling violence, and committed to protect oneself or another person...
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
résistance violente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moins quatre types de violence entre partenaires intimes ont été relevés : 1. la violence de nature coercitive et dominante – violence psychologique systématique visant à intimider, à contraindre ou à contrôler, souvent accompagnée de violence physique; 2. la résistance violente – généralement commise en réponse à la violence de nature coercitive et dominante, dans le but de se protéger ou de protéger une autre personne [...]