English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
outbreak investigation [correct]
CONT: Outbreak investigations have essential components as follows : 1) establish case definition(s) ;2) confirm that cases are "real"; 3) establish the background rate of the disease; 4) find cases, decide if there is an outbreak, define the scope of the outbreak; 5) examine the descriptive epidemiologic features of the cases; 6) generate hypotheses; 7) test hypotheses; 8) collect and test environmental samples; 9) implement control measures; and 10) interact with the press, inform the public.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
enquête sur l'éclosion [correct, feminine noun]; enquête sur la flambée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
investigación del brote [correct, feminine noun]; investigación epidemiológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las investigaciones de brotes [...] pueden ayudar a identificar la fuente de brotes en curso y prevenir los casos adicionales.