English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); IT Security; Decision-Making Process)
interim authority to operate [correct, noun]; IAO [correct, noun]; interim ATO [correct, noun]
CONT: Interim ATOs may be granted for applications that have not met all security compliance requirements, but where the outstanding security controls are considered not to exceed an acceptable level of risk. A plan to implement the outstanding security control recommendations must be prepared and demonstrate how the controls will be implemented within the interim period of operation.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Sécurité des TI; Processus décisionnel)
autorisation d'exploitation provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; AEP [correct, feminine noun]; AE provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des AE provisoires peuvent être accordées lorsque des applications ne répondent pas à toutes les exigences en matière de sécurité et de conformité, mais qu’on considère que les mesures de sécurité en suspens ne dépassent pas un niveau de risque acceptable. Un plan de mise en œuvre des recommandations relatives aux mesures de sécurité en suspens doit être préparé et il doit démontrer comment ces mesures seront appliquées durant la période provisoire.