English (Social Problems; Indigenous Peoples; Aboriginal Law; Rights and Freedoms)
lateral violence [correct]; horizontal violence [correct]
CONT: Lateral violence can be described as people, who have been colonized, continuing to colonize themselves using methods that do not promote progress, but rather bring others down. This includes intimidation, anger, control, put downs, threats, name-calling and embarrassment.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Peuples Autochtones; Droit autochtone; Droits et libertés)
violence latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par violence latérale on entend le fait, pour des personnes qui ont été colonisées, de perpétuer cet état de choses par des méthodes qui ne favorisent pas le progrès mais visent plutôt à rabaisser les autres. Il s'agit, notamment, d'intimider, de manifester sa colère, d'asservir, d'humilier et de proférer des menaces ou des injures.