English (Language; Trademarks (Law))
trademark genericide [correct]; genericide [correct]
CONT: Genericide refers to the gradual process of a trademarked term becoming generic through use by the common individual. When a term becomes generic, the term cannot receive a trademark nor can current trademarks be enforced. This process can be harmful to companies, but they do not have much control over how the common person refers to their trademarked products. For example, "escalator" was originally a protected trademark used to designate the moving stairs manufactured by a specific company. Over time, the common individual used the term to refer to any moving stairs and thus ["escalator"] lost its trademark protection.
French (Linguistique; Marques de commerce (Droit))
dégénérescence de marque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dégénérescence de marque est un phénomène par lequel une marque devient un nom commun servant à désigner le produit et ne peut donc plus voir son usage protégé en tant que marque distinctive.