English (Mental Disorders; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
behavioural addiction [correct]; nonsubstance addiction [correct]; process addiction [correct]
CONT: The concept of "addiction" has long been used with reference to substance use disorders. There has, however, been growing interest in applying the term to other conditions, i. e. behavioural addictions, which are characterized by preoccupation with and decreased control over a range of behaviours other than substance intake that are rewarding but have adverse consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance comportementale [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance sans substance [correct, feminine noun]; addiction comportementale [anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction sans substance [anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépendances comportementales se caractérisent par une incapacité à résister à une motivation ou une pulsion entraînant des actions qui sont nuisibles pour soi ou les autres.
OBS: Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est toléré ailleurs dans la francophonie.