English (PAJLO; Human Behaviour; Social Problems; Family Law (common law))
abusive behaviour [correct]; abusive behavior [correct]
CONT: Abusive behaviours can take many forms including verbal, physical, sexual, psychological, emotional, spiritual, economic and the violation of rights. All forms of abusive behaviour are ways in which one human being is trying to have control and/or exploit or have power over another.
French (PAJLO; Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux; Droit de la famille (common law))
comportement de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: comportement de maltraitance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).