English (Surgery; The Eye; Lasers and Masers)
diode laser cyclophotocoagulation [correct]; diode CPC [correct]
CONT: Diode CPC is typically used later in the treatment plan, when other treatments have failed. This surgery shrinks the ciliary body, the part of the eye that produces fluid within the eye. The procedure may need to be repeated in order to permanently control eye pressure and possibly relieve eye pain.
French (Chirurgie; Oeil; Masers et lasers)
cyclophotocoagulation au laser diode [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cyclophotocoagulation au laser diode est en général envisagée plus tard dans le plan de traitement, quand toutes les autres options ont échoué. Elle consiste à détruire en partie le corps ciliaire, la partie de l'œil qui produit le liquide en cause. Il faut parfois répéter la procédure pour diminuer de façon permanente la pression et possiblement soulager la douleur.