English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
shiphold
CONT: Methane control. Explosions of methane in silos and shipholds is an ever present hazard. For the safe handling of coal, effective methane control is essential. In addition to the conventional defences of excluding potential sources of ignition or placing the coal in an inert atmosphere, CANMET has initiated work on the microbiological control of methane.
CONT: A contractor found that methane-oxidized bacteria, isolated from water samples taken from coal mines, remain active over an extended period of time and oxidize methane at an appreciable rate. This method may have applications for methane control in coal mines, coal-storage silos, and shipholds.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
charbonnier [masculine noun]
CONT: Un entrepreneur a établi que des bactéries capables d'oxyder le méthane isolées dans des échantillons d'eau recueillis dans des mines de charbon restent actives pendant une longue période de temps et oxydent le méthane à une vitesse appréciable. Cette méthode pourrait être appliquée à l'élimination du méthane dans des mines de charbon, les silos de stockage et les charbonniers.