English (Political Systems; Constitutional Law; Federalism; Citizenship and Immigration)
federation [correct]; federal state; confederation [Canada]
DEF: A sovereign state formed by the union of several states that have given up certain powers to the central government while retaining for themselves control over local matters.
OBS: These terms are capitalized when referring to a specific entity but are not always interchangeable.
French (Régimes politiques; Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Citoyenneté et immigration)
fédération [correct, feminine noun]; État fédéral [correct, masculine noun]; confédération [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Association de plusieurs États qui se soumettent à un pouvoir central.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.
OBS: «Confédération» et «fédération» prennent la majuscule quand il s'agit d'une entité en particulier.