English (Aircraft Airframe)
mission adaptive wing [correct]; MAW [correct]
CONT: Both Grumman and Rockwell prototypes would be powered by a single GE F404 engine and both have canards, which can control the airflow over the wing root at high angles of attack, thus maintaining high lift, as well as providing favourable control moments. Grumman proposed an all-flying canard and the camber-changing technique of the Mission Adaptive Wing(MAW) applied for the first time to a thin wing.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
voilure MAW [feminine noun]
CONT: Les prototypes de Grumman et de Rockwell seraient tous les deux propulsés par un unique moteur General Electric F404 et auraient un empennage canard. L'appareil de Grumman comporte un empennage canard à incidence variable et fait appel à la technique de variation de cambrure (voilure MAW = Mission adaptative Wing), appliquée pour la première fois à une aile mince.