English (Management Operations (General); Management Operations)
design of experiments [correct]; experimental design
OBS: All science depends upon experiments, but these are usually expensive to carry out since great care has to be taken to control the environment precisely. The fact that most experiments have to be repeated many times over to ensure that freak results are eliminated multiplies the cost. The problem is to decide how few experiments need to be done to achieve the necessary accuracy of results.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion)
programmation d'expériences; organisation des expériences; plan d'expériences
OBS: Toute science dépend d'expériences, et celles-ci sont coûteuses à effectuer à cause du nécessaire contrôle de l'environnement. De plus certaines expériences doivent être répétées un certain nombre de fois pour éliminer les résultats aberrants. Le problème est de déterminer le nombre minimum d'expériences nécessaires pour atteindre une précision suffisante.