English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
deionized water equipment [correct]
DEF: When a semiconductor manufacturer plans new facilities, he must consider the problem of providing sufficient quantities of water that is pure enough for use in the many critical cleaning and rinsing operations of the manufacturing process. Although most production facilities have similar, stringent requirements for high-purity water, their water sources may have widely varying characteristics, depending largely upon geographical location. Because the manufacturer has little or no control over the characteristics of the source water that must be treated to produce his ultrapure processing water, treatment system design demands a thorough knowledge of the purity requirements for a particular operation, and the physical and financial constraints on the proposed installation.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
déioniseur d'eau [correct, masculine noun]