English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
figure-eight pattern
CONT: The captain cancelled his IFR [instrument flight rules] flight plan at 1855, took over control of the aircraft, and began a circling descent, perpendicular to the localizer, in what appears to have been a figure-eight pattern.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
circuit en huit [masculine noun]
CONT: Le commandant de bord a annulé son plan de vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] à 18h55, a pris les commandes et a entamé une descente indirecte perpendiculaire au LOC [alignement de piste] en ce qui semble avoir été un circuit en huit.