English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of Communication)
mass society [correct]
CONT: A mass society is a society in which industry and bureaucracy have eroded traditional ties. This occurs for two principel reasons : A. The scale of life has increased greatly in mass society. B. The state has also expanded tremendously. These two developments leave people with little control over their lives.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie de la communication)
société de masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractéristiques de la société de masse : déclin des groupes unitaires, désintégration des communautés, bureaucratie croissante, égalisation (uniformisation des comportements) et insécurité (aliénation de l'individu solitaire dans la foule).