English (Swimming; Track and Field)
starter [correct]
CONT: The starter shall have full control of the competitors from the time the referee turns the competitors over to him until the race has commenced.
French (Natation; Athlétisme)
starter [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; préposé au départ [correct, masculine noun]; préposée au départ [correct, feminine noun]; préposé aux départs [correct, masculine noun]; préposée aux départs [correct, feminine noun]; responsable du départ [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; responsable des départs [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le starter doit contrôler totalement les concurrents à partir du moment où le juge-arbitre les lui a confiés et jusqu'au départ de la course.
Spanish (Natación; Atletismo)
juez de salida [correct, masculine noun]