English (Photography)
automatic shutter [correct]; automatically controlled shutter
CONT: In automatically controlled shutters, a coupled metering system varies the shutter speed according to the brightness of the subject or image. Most instant print cameras have completely automatic shutter and exposure control. The most sophisticated systems for conventional cameras control the shutter electromagnetically over a continuous range and can produce an intermediate speed such as 1/285 sec., if required.
French (Photographie)
obturateur automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturateur équipant un appareil-photo et dont l'ouverture se règle automatiquement en fonction de l'intensité lumineuse.