English (Management Operations (General); Economics)
base case [correct]
DEF: The computation of all costs generated by a past decision. Taken alone, they have little substantive value to a decision maker, but they do have a significant value when contrasting cost implications of changes to the decision.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Économique)
scénario de référence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des scénarios.
OBS: scénarios (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).