English (Management Operations; Informatics)
desk-side support [correct]; desk side support [correct]; deskside support [correct]
CONT: Remote control technical support reduces the number of desk side visits by technical support staff. Desk side support takes longer and if you have multiple sites, there are additional expenses in travel costs and tech time out of the office.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Informatique)
soutien sur place [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nouveaux blocs-notes sont normalisés, ce qui améliore la résolution de problèmes par le bureau de service de TI [technologie de l'information] et réduit la nécessité du soutien sur place.