English (Telecommunications Transmission)
tropospheric scatter loss [correct]; troposcatter loss [correct]
CONT: As troposcatter loss increases with the scatter angle[, ] you will obviously want to have as small [a] scatter angle as possible. This means that the two radiation angles should be kept as small as ever possible since every degree costs 9-12 dB [decibels]. If there is a mountain in the direction of the other station[, ] you must have a high radiation angle to shoot over the mountain, and this will cost you many dB [decibels] in signal strength.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
affaiblissement par diffusion troposphérique [masculine noun]; pertes par diffusion troposphérique [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour ce faire, le programme [...] calcule à la fois l'affaiblissement de diffraction et l'affaiblissement par diffusion troposphérique entre deux points. La valeur la plus grande des deux types d'affaiblissement est ensuite ajoutée à la valeur de l'affaiblissement en espace libre.