English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
custom fitting [correct]
CONT: The oversteer device needs to be custom-fitted to the pickup truck. ... this [includes] test runs to adjust the settings so that the truck oversteers at about the same lateral acceleration as a T-3000. ... The custom fitting usually requires manufacture or modification of some adapters, so needs access to a drill press and metal cutting equipment, and an assistant on-site to work with the equipment and assist NRC/CSTT with the installation.
CONT: The average cost for refitting a pleasure craft is approximately $1, 500. Refitting costs range anywhere from $400 to $4, 000. Costs reflect the size of the watercraft, the type of holding tank required and whether labour costs are incurred for installation. Costs are often higher in older vessels that do not have the under deck space for standard sized holding tanks and require custom fitting.
French (Techniques industrielles)
installation sur mesure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif de survirage doit être installé sur mesure sur la fourgonnette. [...] cette opération [...] comprend le temps nécessaire pour effectuer des essais d'ajustement, afin que le survirage de la fourgonnette permette une accélération latérale semblable à celle d'un T-3000. [...] Comme l'installation sur mesure nécessite habituellement la fabrication ou la modification de certains adaptateurs, il est nécessaire d'avoir accès à une perceuse à colonne et à des appareils de coupe du métal, ainsi qu'à un assistant, sur place, qui pourra se servir de cet équipement et seconder le CNRC/CTTS au niveau de l'installation.
CONT: Le coût moyen du réaménagement d'une embarcation de plaisance se chiffre à environ 1 500 $. Les coûts de réaménagement peuvent varier entre 400 $ et 4 000 $. Les coûts sont fonction de la taille de l'embarcation, du type de citerne de retenue nécessaire et de l'addition ou non de coûts de main-d'ouvre aux fins de l'installation. Les coûts sont souvent supérieurs dans le cas des embarcations plus âgées dépourvues de l'espace de cale nécessaire pour les citernes de retenue de taille standard et nécessitant une installation sur mesure.