English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Loans)
mortgage interest [correct]
CONT: When you take out a mortgage on a home, you’ll generally have your regular payment automatically deducted from your account, to cover the entire amount. This can be deceiving, since your mortgage payment may consist of several components : the mortgage principal and interest, property taxes and mortgage life insurance. Let's take them one at a time.... Mortgage interest. Generally, mortgage interest costs are front-loaded, so that that interest comprises a much larger percentage of your regular mortgage payment at the beginning of the life of the mortgage than toward the end.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
intérêt hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt hypothécaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: intérêt hypothécaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).