English (Cost Accounting)
locked-in cost [correct]; designed-in cost [correct]
DEF: locked-in costs :Costs that have not yet been incurred but which, based on decisions that have already been made, will be incurred in the future.
OBS: Terms generally used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité analytique)
coût arrêté [correct, masculine noun]; coût décidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: coûts arrêtés : Coûts non encore engagés, mais qu'il faudra assumer parce qu'ils ont déjà fait l'objet d'une décision.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.