English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
discounting [correct, standardized]; capitalization [correct]
DEF: A mathematical process used to bring future costs and benefits to their present value.
OBS: The adjustments imply that future costs and benefits have less value than the same costs and benefits in the present.
OBS: discounting: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
actualisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé mathématique utilisé pour ramener des coûts et des bénéfices futurs à leur valeur actuelle.
OBS: Les ajustements impliquent que des coûts et des bénéfices futurs ont moins de valeur que les mêmes coûts et bénéfices actuels.
OBS: actualisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
actualización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de hallar el valor actual de un monto futuro.
CONT: El valor actual se determina multiplicando el monto futuro por la expresión 1 [dividido por] (1+i)n en que i = la tasa de actualización (tasa de interés) y n = al año. En general esta expresión se obtiene en forma de un factor de actualización tomado de un conjunto de tablas de interés compuesto y de descuento. El concepto en que se fundamenta la actualización se designa en ocasiones como el valor temporal del dinero.