English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
duty to mitigate the loss [correct]
CONT: The "duty to mitigate the loss" is a rule of contract law. It is linked to a problem between people who have a contract(such as a tenancy agreement) together. If one person breaks(breaches) the contract, the law says the other person has to make sure that any costs associated with the breach are kept to a minimum.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation de limiter les pertes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation de limiter les pertes : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Selon le contexte, on peut aussi employer «obligation de limiter les dommages» ou «obligation de limiter le préjudice».