English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Industrial Tools and Equipment)
soil drilling machine [correct]; earth drilling machine [correct]
CONT: A major application of vibro-impact mechanisms can be seen in soil drilling machines, or oil drilling, due to high costs involved in these types of projects, with a drill that may have more than kilometers of length and has multiple vibration modes.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Outillage industriel)
appareil de forage du sol [correct, masculine noun]