English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
surface pipework [correct]
CONT: The differential costs of the longer deviated holes, by comparison with shorter vertical holes, would have to be weighed against the saved costs of reduced surface pipework.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
tuyauterie de surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Les parties visibles de ce genre d'installation se limitent à la tuyauterie de surface avec vannes et autres appareils comme les coalesceurs, la torchère, le sécheur.