English (Cotton Industry)
ginning capacity [correct]
CONT: Within the industry, there has been arisen a misconception that high-capacity ginning results in lower-quality fiber. However, when the ginnery and all its sub-systems have been properly designed, operated, and maintained, this has been shown not to be the case. Increased ginning capacity without compromised quality will continue to be one of the major goals of the industry, since it will result in lower per-bale ginning costs and more cotton being processed in a given amount of time.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
capacité d'égrenage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette unité industrielle [...] aura une capacité d'égrenage de 17 500 tonnes de coton biologique par saison, soit 125 tonnes par jour, et emploiera plus de 40 travailleurs permanents, 100 travailleurs journaliers et plus de 200 travailleurs saisonniers.