English (Maritime Law)
salved ship [correct]; salved vessel [correct]
DEF: A vessel to whom salvage services are rendered.
CONT: When salvage services have been rendered to ship and cargo and salvage has been awarded against both, the owners of the salved ship and of the cargo contribute to the costs in proportion to the values on which the award is made, but this has been said to be without prejudice to the salvor's right to recover the whole from either.
French (Droit maritime)
navire sauveté [correct, masculine noun]