English (Museums and Heritage (General); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
cultural ownership [correct]
CONT: These questions of land ownership have also been inextricably caught up with questions of cultural ownership. The most obvious and public issues here have concerned the custodianship of those First People cultural artefacts and remains held in museums and the demand that these be returned to First People custody.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités); Arts et culture autochtones)
propriété culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On voit qu'il reste du chemin à faire pour définir la propriété culturelle des peuples autochtones et l'hybridité de la culture américaine ne facilite pas la chose [...]