English (Offences and crimes)
attempt on Her Majesty's life [correct]; attempt the life of Her Majesty [correct, verb]
CONT: Attempt on Her Majesty's life. All of Her Majesty's loyal subjects have rejoiced at her merciful escape from the attempt upon her life, perpetrated by the poor wretch who is now in custody awaiting his trial therefor.
French (Infractions et crimes)
attenter à la vie de Sa Majesté [correct]