English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration; Diplomacy)
headquarters city [correct]
CONT: Where an employee or a dependant dies abroad during the period of the employee's assignment, the employer may authorize the payment of certain expenses related to the occurrence that are in excess of expenses which would have been incurred had death occurred at the employee's headquarters city.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale; Diplomatie)
ville du bureau principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu d'affectation normal de l'employé au Canada, au moment où il est affecté à une mission à l'étranger et comprend la région qui, selon les habitudes locales, est à distance de trajet raisonnable de ce lieu de travail.
OBS: ville du bureau principal : terme tiré des Directives du service extérieur.