English (Racquet Sports)
technique [correct]
DEF: In tennis, an accepted method or style of accomplishing a desired aim or executing a particular stroke; set of individual skills that make up such a method or style.
OBS: The French term "technique" is generic. It can have two separate meanings for which the English has two different terms : 1) biomechanic movement 2) skill.
French (Sports de raquette)
technique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Acquérir une technique solide est l'objectif prioritaire pour toute personne qui veut s'amuser sur un court de tennis et gagner des matches.
PHR: Technique sans faille.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
técnica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ejecutar el golpe con mayor precisión, con mejor técnica.
PHR: Dominar una técnica.