English (Layout of the Workplace; Collaboration with the OQLF)
hotelling workstation [correct]; hotelling workspace [correct]; hotelling space [correct]; hoteling workstation [correct]; hoteling workspace [correct]; hoteling space [correct]
DEF: An unassigned workstation that, within an organization, is made available to workers who can reserve it for a specific period of time, usually so that they can accomplish tasks that can’t be performed outside the office.
CONT: Visitors must request a hoteling workspace at least five days in advance of their visit by using [their] calendar system. As workstations are available, each visitor may request an unoccupied designated hoteling workstation for the duration of their stay, not to exceed five consecutive days.
OBS: Although the terms "workstation" and "workspace" have different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
bureau à la carte [correct, masculine noun]; bureau sur réservation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poste de travail non attribué qui, dans une organisation, est mis à la disposition du travailleur, qui le réserve pour une période donnée, généralement afin que celui-ci puisse accomplir des tâches qu'il ne peut effectuer en dehors des locaux de l'entreprise.