English (Racquet Sports)
hole [correct]; opening [correct]; lane [correct]
DEF: An opportunity to hit to where the opposing player has left a wide gap.
CONT: If one player runs back for a lob and his partner stays up at the net, you’ve been given a gaping opening for your next shot.
CONT: The more successfully you use the offensive lob early in a match, the more it will help you later, because your opponent will back off the net a little, which will open up the lanes more for your passing shots.
OBS: In Spanish there are at least 18 possible ways of translating the generic English term "hole". In tennis, only 2 of the terms are used. The term "agujero", used in many subject fields other than in tennis, refers more often than not to a small hole that usually goes right through an object as in the phrase "un agujero en el pantalón". "Hueco", on the other hand, usually alludes to a hole in the shape of a shaft, tunnel or more specifically in tennis, an alley or lane. Moreover phraseological units containing either of the two terms are not interchangeable. Hence the two terms are very close synonyms but not perfect synonyms. See the usage samples below. Note also that in English the term "opening" may also have different meanings : 1) an opportunity to break even or break ahead 2) a spot on the court that is not being covered by one's opponent.
OBS: Related phraseology: alley, occasion, opportunity, (to place the ball into the) open court, open space, gap, vacant ground, to leave part of the court unattended/wide open, to open up the court.
French (Sports de raquette)
zone découverte [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : laisser une partie du terrain libre, boulevard (ouvrir des boulevards à l'équipe adverse).
CONT: À moins que l'adversaire laisse une très grande zone découverte, il vous faut, pour avoir les meilleures chances de finir le point, jouer près des lignes, soit une volée droite et longue, soit une volée croisée et courte.
CONT: Jouer en alternant des balles [...] longues au centre et balles courtes croisées pour se créer des ouvertures [...]
CONT: [L']adversaire couvrait bien son côté de court; mais dès que ce ne sera plus le cas, aussitôt que vous apercevrez une petite ouverture, essayez de le passer en coup droit ou en revers, en jouant rapidement et près des lignes.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
hueco [correct, masculine noun]; agujero [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Verbos relacionados: cubrir el centro, cubrir la zona.
CONT: Vuelta a la posición de espera tardía, lo que hace dejar un hueco en el que nuestro adversario dirigirá su próximo tiro.
CONT: Los principiantes deben realizar ejercicios, de modo que no dejen nunca un agujero por donde pueda colocar la pelota el adversario.
PHR: abrir un hueco (para subir a la red), cubrir un hueco, dejar un hueco.