English (General Vocabulary)
luncheon [correct]; dinner [correct, see observation]
OBS: A usually formal lunch that occurs as part of a meeting or for entertaining a guest[, usually around a single event].
OBS: dinner : This word can have different meanings depending on the context. As a synonym of "luncheon, ""dinner" refers to a formal meal served around noon.
French (Vocabulaire général)
dîner [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; déjeuner [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Repas officiel à l'heure du midi qui a lieu dans le cadre d'une réunion ou pour recevoir un invité, généralement dans le but de souligner un seul événement.
PHR: Dîner-bénéfice, dîner-causerie, dîner-conférence, dîner de fête.