English (Layout of the Workplace; Collaboration with the OQLF)
coworking space [correct]; coworking place [correct]; coworking site [correct]; shared workspace [correct]; collaborative workspace [correct]
DEF: A workplace that accommodates different categories of workers in which the space, resources and costs are shared, and where communication and collaboration among peers are fostered.
OBS: coworking space; coworking place; coworking site; shared workspace; collaborative workspace : Although the terms "space, ""place, ""site" and "workspace" have different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
espace de cotravail [correct, masculine noun]; espace de travail partagé [correct, masculine noun]; espace partagé de travail [correct, masculine noun]; espace de travail collaboratif [correct, masculine noun]; espace de travail collectif [correct, masculine noun]; espace communautaire de travail [correct, masculine noun]; espace de coworking [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu de travail fréquenté par différentes catégories de travailleurs, où l'espace, les ressources et les coûts sont partagés, et où les échanges ainsi que la collaboration entre pairs sont favorisés.