English (Semantics; Education (General))
pragmatics [correct]
DEF: The understanding that context influences [the] meaning [of a sentence].
CONT: A reader with a strong grasp of pragmatics understands that a sentence can have different meanings depending on the situation or context in which it is used, including, for example, the tone of voice of a speaker. For example, a sentence can be a mere statement, an affirmation, a warning, a promise, or a threat.
French (Sémantique; Pédagogie (Généralités))
pragmatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait de comprendre l'influence du contexte sur le sens transmis par une phrase.
OBS: L'élève qui possède des connaissances pragmatiques sait qu'une phrase peut signifier différentes choses selon la situation ou le contexte dans lequel elle est employée. Il peut s'agir d'un simple énoncé ou d'une affirmation, mais aussi d'un avertissement, d'une promesse, d'une menace ou d'autre chose.