English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
online teaching [correct]; virtual teaching [correct]; Internet-based teaching [correct]; Internet teaching [correct]
DEF: Teaching in which educational or training activities take place over the Internet.
OBS: online teaching; virtual teaching; Internet-based teaching; Internet teaching : Although the terms "online, ""virtual" and "Internet" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
enseignement en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement par Internet [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; cyberenseignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'enseignement selon lequel les activités pédagogiques ou formatives se déroulent par l'intermédiaire d'Internet.
OBS: enseignement en ligne; enseignement par Internet; enseignement virtuel; cyberenseignement : Bien que les termes «en ligne», «par Internet» et «virtuel» ainsi que l'élément «cyber-» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
enseñanza en línea [correct, feminine noun]; enseñanza virtual [correct, feminine noun]; enseñanza por Internet [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la enseñanza virtual se realiza en espacios virtuales, donde los usuarios aplican un conjunto de estrategias de intercambio de información, basadas en sistemas de ordenadores, de redes telemáticas y de aplicaciones informáticas.
OBS: enseñanza por Internet: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que predomina el uso de Internet con mayúscula y sin artículo en el mundo hispanohablante. Agrega que si se usa precedido de artículo u otro determinante, es preferible usar las formas femeninas (la, una, etc.), por ser femenino el nombre genérico "red". Adhiere a este uso también el Vademécum de la Fundación del Español Urgente.