English (Office-Work Organization; Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
collaborative online workspace [correct]; collaborative virtual workspace [correct]
DEF: A virtual space that allows users to organize, share, exchange and produce documents, resources and information via a network.
OBS: A collaborative online workspace can include a private network, collaborative editing options and web conferencing services, among other resources.
OBS: collaborative online workspace; collaborative virtual workspace : Although the terms "virtual" and "online" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
espace de travail collaboratif en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; espace collaboratif en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace virtuel qui permet aux utilisateurs d'organiser, de partager, d'échanger et de produire des documents, des ressources et des informations par l'intermédiaire d'un réseau.
OBS: Un espace collaboratif en ligne peut notamment comprendre un réseau privé, des fonctions d'édition collaborative et un service de conférence Web.