English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
deceptive cognate [correct]
DEF: A parameter indicating that designations in different languages appear to have the same meaning but in fact have different meanings.
OBS: "Appointement" in French (from the English "appointment") is an example of a deceptive cognate.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
faux-ami [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paramètre indiquant que des désignations qui, d'une langue à l'autre, semblent avoir le même sens, ont en fait des sens différents.
OBS: «Appointement» en français (de l'anglais, «appointment») est un exemple de faux-ami.