English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
online education [correct]; virtual education [correct]
DEF: A teaching and learning process during which educational activities take place over the Internet.
OBS: The learners taking part in online education are students.
OBS: online education; virtual education : Although the terms "online" and "virtual" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
formation en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; FEL [correct, feminine noun]; formation par Internet [correct, feminine noun]; cyberformation [correct, feminine noun]; formation virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de formation selon lequel les activités pédagogiques se déroulent par l'intermédiaire d'Internet.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, les apprenants qui suivent la formation en ligne sont des élèves ou des étudiants.
OBS: formation en ligne; formation par Internet; cyberformation; formation virtuelle : Bien que les termes «en ligne», «par Internet» et «virtuel» ainsi que l'élément «cyber-» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
educación en línea [correct, feminine noun]; educación virtual [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la educación en línea […] se conoce como el proceso mediante el cual se construyen ambientes virtuales educativos para proveer información, que es analizada, procesada y apropiada por estudiantes activos, sin necesidad de asistir a un espacio físico. La información es recibida mediante herramientas que son utilizadas por los docentes, las cuales se encuentran situadas en la web.