English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
online course [correct]; online learning course [correct]; virtual course [correct]
DEF: A course in which educational or training activities take place over the Internet.
OBS: online course; online learning course; virtual course : Although the terms "online" and "virtual" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
cours en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; cours par Internet [correct, masculine noun]; cours virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours dans le cadre duquel les activités pédagogiques ou formatives se déroulent par l'intermédiaire d'Internet.
OBS: cours en ligne; cours par Internet; cours virtuel : Bien que les termes «en ligne», «par Internet» et «virtuel» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
curso en línea [correct, masculine noun]; curso virtual [correct, masculine noun]; curso por Internet [correct, masculine noun]