English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment; Collaboration with the OQLF)
remote workforce [correct]; remote personnel [correct]; remote staff [correct]
DEF: The group of employees of an organization who carry out their professional activities outside their employer’s offices, usually by means of information and telecommunication technologies.
OBS: remote workforce; remote personnel; remote staff : Although the terms "workforce, ""personnel" and "staff" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
personnel à distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des employés d'une organisation qui exercent leur activité professionnelle en dehors des bureaux de leur employeur, généralement au moyen de technologies de l'information et de la télécommunication.