English (Heraldry)
recercelé [correct]; cercelé [correct]; sarcelly [correct]
OBS: Cross recercelée : We find the term sarcelly more frequently used, but there are so many varieties of spelling adopted by different authors of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, that it is a quetion whether there is one word or two; attempts, however, appear to have been made to distinguish different meanings attached to different modes of spelling. They are as follows, so far as printed works go(manuscript readings would add to the number) : cercelée, recercellé, recersile, resarcelée, resarcelled, sarcelée, sarcelly. One writer speaks of cerclée being spelt cercelée and recercelée, and so confused with the sarcelly.
OBS: "Sarcelly" is also used in reference to a cross that is voided, i.e. sawed apart.
French (Héraldique)
recercelé [correct, adjective]; cercelé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Croix recercelée.