English (Education (General))
letter-sound relationships [correct]
CONT: Phonics is rapidly becoming a term that has two very different meanings. First, and historically, the term "phonics" has referred to an instructional approach that explicitly emphasizes letter-sound relationships. Recently, however, people have been using the term to describe knowledge and understanding of letter-sound relationships, but that is a very different thing.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
relations entre les lettres et les sons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour identifier les mots en les déchiffrant, il faut maîtriser les règles du code (relations entre les lettres et les sons).