English (Information Processing (Informatics))
electronic content [correct]; e-content [correct]; digital content [correct]
DEF: Information, a sensory experience or a combination of both, including code or markup defining its structure, presentation and interactions, that is stored as data in an electronic medium and is communicated to the user by means of software.
OBS: electronic content; e-content; digital content : Although the terms "electronic" and "digital" and the element "e-"have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contenu électronique [correct, masculine noun]; contenu numérique [correct, masculine noun]; contenu digital [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Information ou expérience sensorielle, y compris le code ou le balisage définissant sa structure, sa présentation et ses interactions, qui est stockée sous forme de données sur un support électronique et est communiquée à l'utilisateur ou à l'utilisatrice par l'intermédiaire d'un logiciel.
OBS: contenu électronique; contenu numérique : Bien que les termes «électronique» et «numérique» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.