English (Sewing Notions; Military Dress)
daisy chain attachment; daisy chain
CONT: Daisy chains have been sewn to the sides of the front panels and along the back yoke of the TV [tactical vest] to provide added load carrying flexibility and capability. Daisy chain attachments generally consist of two strips of 25 mm webbing that run in a parallel direction.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Tenue militaire)
dispositif de fixation en série [masculine noun]
CONT: Des dispositifs de fixation en série ont été cousus sur les côtés des panneaux avant et le long de l'empiècement arrière de la VT [veste tactique] pour offrir une plus grande capacité de charge et une plus grande flexibilité de transport. Ces dispositifs sont formés de deux sangles de 25 mm disposées en parallèle.