English (Codes (Software); Artificial Intelligence)
code tree [correct]
DEF: A hierarchically-organized coding system.
CONT: Code trees, and the code forest are not hierarchical. Think of them like real trees that have branches that go to all sides and not only in one direction. The code trees, and the code forest represent the links you have created between two codes in a tree like manner.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Intelligence artificielle)
arbre de codage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode de Huffman consiste à créer un arbre de codage, dont chaque feuille serait représentée par un symbole (pixel), disposé selon le nombre de fois qu'il est cité dans le signal de référence (une image par exemple).