English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
magnetic card reader [correct]; MCR [correct]; mag card reader [correct]
CONT: The magnetic card(or magnetic stripe) reader can have a power-driven transport that will draw the card into the machine and move it past the read head. The direction of travel is reversed after the card has been read and thus the card is returned to the user. In designs used with automatic cash dispensers the direction of travel may not reverse if the card and/or the associated identification number are not valid.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de carte magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à vérifier la validité des cartes [...] magnétiques [...] diverses (cartes d'achat, de stationnement, de transport, etc.).