English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
hill effect [correct]
DEF: A speed-up effect caused by the pressure difference occurring across hills and ridges, allowing a wind turbine that is placed on top and facing the wind, to capture higher kinetic energy from the wind.
CONT: Speed Up Effects : Hill Effect. A common way of siting wind turbines is to place them on hills or ridges overlooking the surrounding landscape. In particular, it is always an advantage to have as wide a view as possible in the prevailing wind direction in the area. On hills, one may also experience that wind speeds are higher than in the surrounding area.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
effet de colline [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] effet accélérateur engendré par la différence de pression existant de part et d'autre d'une colline, et qui permet à une éolienne placée en son sommet et face au vent de capter une énergie cinétique du vent plus élevée.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
efecto de colina [correct, masculine noun]