English (Remote Sensing)
wave polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of confining the vibrations of the magnetic (or electric field) vector of light or other radiation to one plane.
CONT: Wave Polarization : Electromagnetic waves have an electric and magnetic component. Of interest to SAR imaging is the electric field E(or the E-vector), and the orientation of the electric field relative to its propagation direction. The polarization of the plane wave describes the shape and locus of the tip of the E-vector in a plane orthogonal to the direction of propagation.
OBS: wave polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
polarisation d'une onde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; polarisation des ondes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par polarisation d'une onde on entend le sens du champ électrique. Celui-ci peut être vertical ou horizontal. On parlera de la polarisation verticale si le sens du champ électrique est vertical et de la polarisation horizontale si le sens du champ électrique est horizontal.
OBS: polarisation d'une onde : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
polarización de ondas [correct, feminine noun]