English (Physics of Solids; Mineralogy)
pleochroism [correct]; polychroism [correct]
DEF: The property of a crystal of showing different colours when viewed by light polarized in different directions.
CONT: Pleochroism is caused by the absorption of different wavelengths of light travelling through different directions in the crystal. If in one direction, all wavelengths but yellow and blue are absorbed then the crystal will be green... Isometric minerals cannot be pleochroic since they have the same structure and thus the same light absorbing capabilities in all directions.
French (Physique des solides; Minéralogie)
pléochroïsme [correct, masculine noun]; polychroïsme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété que possèdent certains cristaux de montrer une variation de couleur au microscope selon des directions cristallographiques différentes, en lumière polarisée non analysée.
OBS: Cette propriété est liée à l'anisotropie des cristaux.