English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
herringbone weave [correct]; herringbone twill [correct]; chevron weave [correct]
DEF: A broken twill weave giving a zigzag effect produced by alternating the direction of the twill.
OBS: [The herringbone twill has a] structural design resembles backbone of herring. A true herringbone should have the same number of yarns in each direction, right and left, and be evenly balanced. Thus, all herringbones are broken twills but all broken twills are not true herringbones.
French (Filature (Textiles))
armure chevron [correct, feminine noun]; chevron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Armure utilisée en tissage et obtenue en reproduisant, après inversion, des armures de sergé ou de dérivés de sergé.
OBS: Les tissus obtenus présentent des effets de chevron se déployant soit parallèlement, soit perpendiculairement aux lisières.