English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
barré [correct]; barry [correct]; barré mark [correct]
DEF: A defect in the wale of a knitted [or woven] fabric caused by uneven tension, defective yarn or needle action, or other mechanical factor.
OBS: Barré is the French term. Fabrics which have bars or stripes that would be detrimental to the finished cloth are given this name. The defects are usually in the filling direction and may be caused by uneven weaving, mixed filling yarn, poor or irregular yarn, etc.
CONT: Quality control has probably no more perfect illustration in today’s textile manufacturing processes than that posed by the problems of barré ....
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barrure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut dans le sens rangée constituée par l'existence d'une ou plusieurs rangées de mailles se distinguant du reste du tricot.
CONT: La présence de barrures dans un tricot ou un tissu constitue un défaut de plus ou moins grande importance, fonction de l'intensité de ces barrures et de l'usage auquel est destinée l'étoffe.
OBS: barre; barrure : Termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.