English (Mathematical Geography)
reduction to center [correct]
DEF: The amount which must be applied to a direction observed at an eccentric station or to an eccentric signal, to obtain what the direction would have been had there been no such eccentricity.
French (Géographie mathématique)
réduction au centre [correct, feminine noun]