English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law))
fraud [correct]
DEF: A misrepresentation made recklessly without belief in its truth to induce another person to act.
CONT: Fraud is most common in the buying or selling of property, including real estate, personal property, and intangible property, such as stocks, bonds, and copyrights. State and federal statutes criminalize fraud, but not all cases rise to the level of criminality. Prosecutors have discretion in determining which cases to pursue. Victims may also seek redress in civil court.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law))
fraude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte accompli de mauvaise foi avec l'intention de porter atteinte aux droits ou aux intérêts d'autrui ou d'échapper à l'application d'une loi.