English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
joint and several liability [correct]
CONT: joint and several liability : liability that may be apportioned either among two or more parties or to only one or a few select members of the group, at the adversary's discretion. Thus, each liable party is individually responsible for the entire obligation, but a paying party may have a right of contribution and indemnity from nonpaying parties.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité solidaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité solidaire: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).