English (Viral Diseases; Respiratory Tract; Epidemiology)
pandemic influenza [correct, noun]; pandemic flu [correct, noun]
CONT: Pandemic influenza is a global epidemic that can happen at any time of the year. It typically occurs [three to four] times each century when a completely new strain of influenza type A virus emerges. People generally do not have any natural immunity, that is, protection against a pandemic virus. If this new virus spreads easily from person to person, it could quickly travel around the world.
French (Maladies virales; Voies respiratoires; Épidémiologie)
grippe pandémique [correct, feminine noun]; influenza pandémique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grippe pandémique [...] est rare ([trois à quatre] fois par siècle) et peut se propager en plusieurs «vagues» de maladie qui sont habituellement séparées par plusieurs mois; [elle] est causée par un nouveau virus de la grippe [...] Elle peut facilement infecter les humains et se transmettre d'une personne à l'autre, menant à une épidémie mondiale.