English (Military Administration)
Canadian Forces station [correct, officially approved]; CFS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A Canadian Forces station(CFS) is a minor military installation. Stations are operationally oriented units that usually do not have support capability.
OBS: Canadian Forces station; CFS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
station des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SFC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: station des Forces canadiennes; SFC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.