English (Airport Runways and Areas)
turnaround bay [correct]; turning pad [correct]; runway turn pad [correct]; taxiway turnaround [correct]
DEF: A defined area on a land aerodrome adjacent to a runway for the purpose of completing a 180-degree turn on a runway.
OBS: Some runways have thresholds not served directly by taxiways. In such cases, there may be a widened area which can be used to facilitate turnaround. Pilots are cautioned that these bays do not give sufficient clearance from the runway edge to allow their use for holding while other aircraft use the runway.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aire de demi-tour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aire de demi-tour sur piste [correct, feminine noun]; raquette [correct, feminine noun]; raquette de retournement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines pistes ont des seuils qui ne sont pas reliés directement aux voies de circulation. Dans ces cas, le seuil de piste est élargi afin de rendre un demi-tour plus facile. Les pilotes doivent être conscients que ces aires de demi-tour ne donnent pas l'espacement nécessaire pour permettre que d'autres avions utilisent la piste s'ils attendent à cet endroit.
OBS: aire de demi-tour : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
área de servicios de escala [correct, feminine noun]