English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
violent spouse [correct]
CONT: ... what rights do women have with regard to bringing charges against a perpetrator and protecting themselves from future violence, and what steps women need to take in order to separate from a violent spouse?
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
conjoint violent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conjointe violente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: conjoint violent; conjointe violente : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).