English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused person [correct]; maltreated person [correct]
CONT: The abused person may or may not realize that their rights have been violated. The person causing the harm may or may not know that their action or inaction is abusive. Bystanders might suspect something is wrong, but be unwilling to get involved or unsure about what to do.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
personne maltraitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: personne maltraitée : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).