English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
time-and-materials contract [correct]
CONT: Time and materials : A time-and-materials contract identifies work to be paid based on units of time spent on the procurement. These time units are typically in the form of daily or hourly rates for the amount of time and materials used by the resources assigned by the supplier. If organizations do not have a well-defined scope of work, a time-and-materials contract may be the only option. Organizations must monitor the hours spent during a time-and-materials contract to ensure that the procurement does not exceed their budget.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
contrat temps et matériaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Temps et matériaux : Dans un contrat temps et matériaux, le tarif est fixé selon le temps consacré au projet. Normalement, un tarif quotidien ou horaire couvre le temps et les matériaux que le fournisseur consacre au projet. Si les organismes ne connaissent pas avec précision l'étendue des travaux à effectuer, le contrat temps et matériaux peut être la seule formule possible. Lorsqu'ils concluent un contrat de ce type, les organismes doivent faire un suivi du nombre d'heures de travail pour voir à ce qu'il n'y ait pas de dépassement du budget.