English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
act of violence [correct]; violent act [correct]
CONT: Victims of intimate partner violence do not "choose" to be abused even if they have not left the abusive relationship, nor are victims to blame for acts of violence committed against them.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
acte de violence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acte violent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte de violence; acte violent : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).