English (Biotechnology; Aquaculture)
chromosome set manipulation [correct]
CONT: In chromosome-set manipulation, temperature, chemical and pressure shocks applied to fish eggs can be used to produce individuals that have three sets of chromosomes rather than the usual two. These triploid organisms generally do not channel energy into reproduction and thus are functionally sterile.
French (Biotechnologie; Aquaculture)
manipulation des séries de chromosomes [correct, feminine noun]