English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
self-medicate [correct]
CONT: Self-medicating refers to the misuse of drugs or alcohol in an attempt to manage the distressing symptoms of a mental health disorder or other health condition. Although many people that self-medicate may have a concurrently diagnosed health condition, such as a mental illness, cancer, injury, or chronic pain, it's imperative to remember that you do not need to have a formal clinical diagnosis to have already started the act of self-medication.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
s'automédicamenter [correct]