English (Treaties and Conventions; Arms Control; CBRNE Weapons)
chemical weapons non-proliferation treaty [correct]
CONT: A chemical weapons non-proliferation treaty would provide some measure of assurance against illegal capabilities, or against decisions by key third-world countries not to accede to a complete ban [on chemical weapons]. But verification uncertainties would still remain, and could even be greater due to the continued presence of permitted chemical weapons stocks. In addition, the fact that powers already in possession of chemical weapons would be allowed to preserve some stockpiles, even at minimal levels, would be unacceptable to many countries that do not have stockpiles of their own.
French (Traités et alliances; Contrôle des armements; Armes CBRNE)
traité de non-prolifération des armes chimiques [correct, masculine noun]