English (Commercial Fishing)
otterboard spread [correct]
CONT: In order to enable a comparison to be made between the various rigging arrangements, it is necessary to have a method of assessing the otterboard spread. One common method adopted is the warp divergence technique. This method assumes that the [trawl] warps do not have any curvature and a very simple calculation is all that is required to estimate an otterboard spread.
French (Pêche commerciale)
écartement des panneaux [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
separación de las puertas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Figura 2. Ejemplo de boya de referencia para determinar la abertura horizontal de la red, con base en la separación de las puertas de arrastre.