English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
statically-typed language [correct]; statically typed language [correct]
CONT: If a script written in a statically-typed language(such as Java) contains errors, it will fail to compile until the errors have been fixed... statically-typed languages require you to declare the data types of your variables before you use them, while dynamically-typed languages do not.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
langage à typage statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un langage à typage statique, le compilateur peut déterminer quelle méthode de quelle classe est effectivement appelée lors d'un envoi de message : on appelle cette technique la liaison statique.