English (Orbital Stations)
middeck locker interface [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The EXPRESS Rack concept was derived from the researchers’ desire to have a simple hardware interface and a streamlined process to get their experiments to orbit quickly. The EXPRESS Rack provides simple, standard interfaces. Two types of payload accommodations are offered : Middeck Locker type interfaces and International Subrack Interface Standard drawer interfaces. Middeck Locker interfaces are offered to allow payloads(a middeck locker or equivalent replacement container) that have previously flown in the shuttle middeck, Spacelab, SpaceHab, or MIR to transition to ISS [International Space Station] using the same interface. Eight single middeck locker positions are offered by the EXPRESS Rack. Single, double, or quad equivalent containers may be accommodated by the EXPRESS Rack in the locker positions.
OBS: middeck locker interface: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
interface de casier standard du compartiment intermédiaire [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interface de casier standard du compartiment intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).