English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
abuse liability [correct]; abuse risk [correct]
CONT: "Abuse liability" captures not only the abuse potential of a drug, but also other factors, including ease of synthesis, chemical and pharmacokinetic (PK) characteristics, fads in use and abuse, and diversion history.
CONT: As with other drugs that have an abuse liability, stimulants can either be abused by the patient or diverted and sold to those who want to use them for their euphoria-inducing effect instead of helping treat ADHD [attention deficit hyperactivity disorder].
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
risque d'abus [correct, masculine noun]