English (Laws and Legal Documents; Education (General); Language Rights)
legislation on minority language education [correct]
CONT: It will be for the provinces, which have jurisdiction over education under the Constitution, to give effect to the rights conferred by section 23 of the [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedoms]. In fact, provincial policies and legislation on minority language education vary significantly from one province to another.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Pédagogie (Généralités); Droit linguistique)
loi en matière d'instruction dans la langues de la minorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: il revient aux provinces, qui ont compétence en matière d'éducation en vertu de la Constitution, de mettre en œuvre les droits prévus par cet article 23 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés]. Dans les faits, les lois et politiques provinciales en matière d'instruction dans la langue de la minorité varient considérablement d'une province à l'autre.