English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
microscopic scale [correct]
CONT: Task 2. 2. 3. Characterise(in short text passages) stratigraphic episodes and activities that can be demonstrated to have had an effect on soil formation, on macro or microscopic scales(i. e. disturbances from foundation excavation, or as parent material derived from imported building material, for example).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échelle microscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système [d'échange d'énergie, de substances ou d'information] peut être vivant ou non, d'échelle microscopique, macroscopique ou cosmique. Les échanges de matière ou d'énergie sont indispensables aux êtres vivants.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
escala microscópica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El sector de las nanotecnologías (el uso de materiales a escala microscópica) es uno de los que mayor proyección de futuro tienen entre las nuevas tecnologías surgidas en las últimas décadas.