English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour)
boomerang effect [correct]
DEF: The reaction of an audience [that] is the opposite of that which is advocated by a message.
CONT: Attempts to frighten people without offering coping strategies tends to have a boomerang effect. In fact, if people do not believe that they can cope with the threat, increasing the level of fear actually decreases their intention to adopt the recommended behaviour.
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain)
effet boomerang [correct, masculine noun]; effet de boomerang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte contraire à l'effet recherché, qui se retourne contre son auteur.
CONT: Les tentatives d'«effrayer» les gens sans offrir de stratégies en vue de réagir devant la situation, ont en général un effet boomerang. En fait, si les gens ne croient pas qu'ils peuvent affronter la menace, le fait d'accroître les niveaux de peur réduit de fait leur intention d'adopter le comportement recommandé.
Spanish (Psicología social; Comportamiento humano)
efecto bumerán [correct, masculine noun]; efecto búmeran [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Ecuador, Mexico]; efecto boomerang [correct, masculine noun]; efecto bumerang [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Resultado de una acción que se vuelve contra su autor.
OBS: bumerán; búmeran: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "bumerán" o "búmeran" son las adaptaciones recomendadas de la voz inglesa "boomerang".
OBS: efecto bumerang: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, desaconseja la grafía "bumerang" porque, tal y como señala el "Diccionario panhispánico de dudas", es una forma híbrida, que no es ni inglesa ni española.