English (Sociology (General); Citizenship and Immigration)
immigrant condition [correct]
CONT: The immigrant condition is characterised precisely by differences compared to the native-born population. The objective of policy is to ensure that over time, these differences are reduced and that social and economic outcomes of immigrants are similar to those observed for the non-immigrant population. Children of immigrants, however, are not necessarily immigrants themselves, and even those born abroad may have arrived at an early age. Still, the immigrant experience clearly has an effect on them, even when they have been fully educated in the host country.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Citoyenneté et immigration)
condition d'immigrant [correct, feminine noun]; condition d'immigrante [correct, feminine noun]