English (General Vocabulary; Educational Psychology; Logic (Philosophy))
theorist [correct]; theoretician [correct]
DEF: A person who studies or is concerned with the theoretical side of a subject ...
CONT: Assessments of how big an effect the buildup of carbon dioxide will have on temperature had varied widely in the 1960s(and before) depending on the assumptions used by the theorists in their calculations.
French (Vocabulaire général; Psychologie scolaire; Logique (Philosophie))
théoricien [correct, masculine noun]; théoriste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui connaît la théorie, les principes d'un art, d'une science.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Psicología educacional; Lógica (Filosofía))
teórico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Persona] que cultiva la parte teórica de una ciencia o un arte.