English (Animal Reproduction; Sheep Raising; Animal Science)
ram effect [correct, noun]
CONT: Introducing rams to a group of ewes that have been kept apart from the rams for a period of time results in the induction of heat about one estrous cycle interval later. This "ram effect" has been used to induce synchronized breeding activity in sheep flocks during the non-seasonal periods. The ram effect is also used to advance the breeding season. As no physical or visual contact between rams and ewes is needed, this effect has been suggested to be mediated by pheromones.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des ovins; Zootechnie)
effet bélier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'introduction d'un bélier dans un troupeau de brebis en anœstrus léger permet de déclencher l'apparition des chaleurs et de l'ovulation entre 18 et 25 jours suivant l'introduction du bélier, pourvu que les femelles aient été isolées totalement des mâles depuis au moins un mois. C'est ce qu'on appelle l'effet bélier.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado ovino; Zootecnia)
efecto macho [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El efecto macho se refiere al estímulo que ejercen los carneros sobre las ovejas en anestro poco profundo, o en aquellas próximas al inicio de la estación de apareamiento.