English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
space-dyed carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet in which the pile yarns have been previously dyed or printed at irregularly spaced intervals along their length with one or several colours to produce a multicolour pile effect.
OBS: space-dyed carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette à fils teints par zone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette dans laquelle les fils du velours ont été préalablement teints ou imprimés par zones irrégulières avec une ou plusieurs couleurs pour produire un effet multicolore du velours.
OBS: moquette à fils teints par zone : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.