English (Econometrics; Economic Fluctuations; Production (Economics))
Balassa-Samuelson hypothesis [correct]; BSH [correct]; BS hypothesis [correct]; productivity bias hypothesis [correct]; PBH [correct]; PBH
CONT: The PBH, which is also known as Balassa-Samuelson Hypothesis (BSH), simply suggests [that] a country with high productivity growth also experiences high wage growth, which causes a rise in prices and consequently, the real exchange rate appreciates.
OBS: Partly because empirical findings have been mixed, and partly to differentiate the model from its conclusion, modern papers tend to refer to the Balassa–Samuelson hypothesis, rather than the Balassa–Samuelson effect.
French (Économétrie; Fluctuations économiques; Production (Économie))
hypothèse de Balassa-Samuelson [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse Balassa-Samuelson [correct, feminine noun]