English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Personal Esthetics; The Skin)
laser resurfacing [correct]; laserabrasion [correct]
CONT: Laser resurfacing, chemical peel, and dermabrasion are the most common techniques to improve the texture and look of the skin. These techniques use different methods, but they have basically the same effect on the skin. They destroy and remove the upper layers of skin to allow the skin to regrow.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Esthétique et soins corporels; Appareil cutané)
laserabrasion [correct, masculine noun]; relissage laser [masculine noun]
CONT: Une laserabrasion est certes un relissage qui peut donner d'excellents résultats sur le plan esthétique, mais c'est aussi une agression, une brûlure de la surface cutanée. Le rayon laser agit en détruisant, par photovaporisation contrôlée, la couche superficielle de la peau [...]