English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Farm Management and Policy)
market ECU [correct]
CONT: Suppose at conversion time the ECU [European Currency Unit] trades for $1. 10 in the market, while the value of the component currencies at ECU central rates is $1. 08. Then it is obvious that 1 market ECU=1. 10/1. 08=1. 0185 central rate ECUs. And a euro would cost $1. 10 if euros were exchangeable one-for-one with market ECUs, or $1. 08 if euros were exchangeable one-for-one for central rate ECUs. The net effect is that "ECUs" will have been replaced with "euros. "
OBS: market ECU: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Gestion et politique agricole)
écu du marché [masculine noun]
OBS: Unité de compte utilisée par l'UE [Union européenne]; avant le début de l'année commerciale 1995, les prix et les paiements relevant des politiques agricoles ont été convertis en écus du marché en utilisant un facteur de correction pour chacune des années comprises entre 1990 et 1994.
OBS: écu du marché : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.