English (Audio Technology; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
loudness level [correct]; equal-loudness level [correct]; isoloudness level
CONT: The loudness level, in phons, of a sound is numerically equal to the sound pressure level, in decibels, of a 1000-Hz reference tone which is judged by listeners to be equally loud, that is, to have the same sone value.
CONT: Equal-loudness level contours have been used in acoustical instrumentation to produce useful single-number measures of the loudness or disturbing effect of noise.
French (Électroacoustique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
niveau d'isosonie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un son donné, niveau d'intensité acoustique d'un son pur étalon jugé de sonie équivalente. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
CONT: Un bruit nous paraît plus ou moins fort. Ce caractère de la sensation auditive est dénommé «sonie». On définit la sonie d'un bruit par comparaison avec celle d'un son de référence; son niveau est appelé «niveau d'isosonie»; il est évalué en «phones».
CONT: [...] à un niveau d'isosonie de 40 phones correspond une sonie de 1 sone [...]
OBS: niveau d'isosonie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Acústica (Física))
nivel de sonoridad [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel de presión sonora media de una onda de frecuencia 1.000 Hz, que se aprecia como de igual sonoridad que la de la señal cuyo nivel se quiere medir.