English (Economics; Trade)
demand shock [correct]
DEF: … a sudden unexpected event that dramatically increases or decreases demand for a product or service, usually temporarily.
CONT: A positive demand shock is a sudden increase in demand, while a negative demand shock is a decrease in demand. Either shock will have an effect on the prices of the product or service.
French (Économique; Commerce)
choc de demande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] événement soudain qui fait augmenter ou diminuer temporairement la demande pour les biens et services, déplaçant la courbe de demande sur un graphique comprenant l'offre et la demande.
CONT: Un choc de demande positif fait augmenter la demande; un choc de demande négatif fait diminuer la demande.