English (Military Exercises)
exercise incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An occurrence injected by directing staff into the exercise which will have an effect on the forces being exercised, or their facilities, and which will require action by the appropriate commander and/or staff being exercised.
OBS: exercise incident : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires)
incident en cours d'exercice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Evénement introduit par la direction dans un exercice ayant une incidence sur les forces de manœuvre ou leurs installations et exigeant une réaction du chef et/ou de l'état-major de manœuvre intéressé.
OBS: incident en cours d'exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
incidencia en un ejercicio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación introducida por el Estado Mayor de la dirección del ejercicio que influye sobre las fuerzas que realizan el ejercicio, o sobre sus instalaciones, y que requiere una reacción del jefe o del Estado Mayor ejecutante.