English (Hormones)
estrogen [correct]
DEF: A class of sex hormones associated with the development and maintenance of secondary female sex characteristics and control of the cyclical changes in the reproductive cycle. They are also required for pregnancy maintenance and have an anabolic effect on protein metabolism and water retention.
French (Hormones)
œstrogènes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Hormones sexuelles (œstrone, œstradiol, œstriol) [...] stéroïdes secrétées dans les ovaires, qui interviennent, lors de la puberté dans l'apparition des caractères sexuels secondaires, et par la suite dans le cycle menstruel [...]
Spanish (Hormonas)
estrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hormona esteroídica producida principalmente por los ovarios y responsable del desarrollo de los caracteres secundarios sexuales femeninos.