English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Glaciology)
diversion dike [correct]
CONT: ... structures have been built to reduce or eliminate the effect of avalanches, including snowsheds, arresting mounds or walls, diversion dikes, catchment basins or nets to hold snow in place in start zones of avalanche paths.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Glaciologie)
digue de déviation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les digues de déviation guident les masses de neige vers les zones où elles seront inoffensives.