English (Restrictive Practices (Law))
anti-competitive act [correct]
CONT: An anti-competitive act is defined by reference to its purpose, and the requisite anti-competitive purpose is an intended negative effect on a competitor that is predatory, exclusionary, or disciplinary. While many types of anti-competitive conduct may be intended to harm competitors, the [Competition Bureau] considers that certain acts not specifically directed at competitors could still be considered to have a predatory, exclusionary, disciplinary, or some other anti-competitive purpose.
PHR: practice of anti-competitive acts
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
agissement anticoncurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]; atteinte à la concurrence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un agissement anticoncurrentiel est défini en fonction de son but (ou objectif), et le but anticoncurrentiel nécessaire est un effet négatif intentionnel sur un concurrent, visant l'éviction, l'exclusion ou la mise au pas. Bien que plusieurs types de comportements anticoncurrentiels puissent viser à nuire à un concurrent, le [Bureau de la concurrence] estime que certains agissements qui ne visent pas précisément des concurrents peuvent tout de même être considérés comme ayant pour but l'éviction, l'exclusion, la mise au pas ou un autre but anticoncurrentiel.
OBS: agissement anticoncurrentiel : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Protection du consommateur» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
PHR: pratique d'agissements anticoncurrentiels