English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Military Training)
chemical agent simulant [correct]; chemical simulant [correct]
CONT: Chemical simulants are compounds that have certain properties similar to those of weapon agents such as nerve gas and mustard gas, but they have a reduced physiological effect.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Instruction du personnel militaire)
pseudo-agent chimique [correct, masculine noun]