English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
Licensing Authority [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The Authority designated by a contracting state as responsible for the licensing of personnel.
OBS: The Licensing Authority is deemed to have been given the following responsibilities by the contracting state : a) assessment of an applicant's qualifications to hold a licence or rating; b) issue and endorsement of licences and ratings; c) designation and authorization of approved persons; d) approval of training courses; e) approval of the use of synthetic flight trainers and authorization for their use in gaining the experience or in demonstrating the skill required for the issue of a licence or rating; and f) validation of licences issued by other contracting states.
OBS: Licensing Authority: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
service de délivrance des licences [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service désigné par un état contractant comme responsable de la délivrance des licences au personnel.
OBS: Le service de délivrance des licences est considéré comme ayant été chargé des responsabilités suivantes par l'état contractant : a) évaluation des compétences d'un candidat à une licence ou à une qualification; b) délivrance des licences et inscription des qualifications; c) désignation et autorisation des personnes habilitées; d) homologation des cours d'instruction; e) approbation de l'utilisation des entraîneurs synthétiques de vol et autorisation de leur utilisation en vue de l'acquisition de l'expérience requise ou de la démonstration de l'habilité requise pour l'obtention d'une licence ou d'une qualification; f) validation des licences délivrées par d'autres états contractants.
OBS: service de délivrance des licences : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
autoridad otorgadora de licencias [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autoridad, designada por el Estado contratante, encargada del otorgamiento de licencias a los interesados. Se considera que el estado contratante ha encargado de lo siguiente a la autoridad otorgadora de licencias : a) evaluar la idoneidad del candidato para ser titular de una licencia o habilitación; b) expedir y anotar licencias y habilitaciones; c) designar y autorizar a las personas aprobadas; d) aprobar los cursos de instrucción; e) aprobar el uso de entrenadores sintéticos de vuelo y autorizar para dicho uso con objeto de adquirir la experiencia o demostrar la pericia exigida para la expedición de una licencia o habilitación; y f) convalidar las licencias expedidas por otros Estados contratantes.
OBS: autoridad otorgadora de licencias: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).