English (Special Education)
categorical classroom [correct]; categorical class [correct]
DEF: A ... specialized class that serves children who share a common disability.
CONT: Special Education Categorical Classroom Programs... Students are usually assigned to Categorical Classrooms where the teacher possesses a special endorsement to address the student's particular disability. For example, a student with a severe emotional impairment may be assigned to a classroom where the teacher possesses the endorsement to work with students who have emotional disabilities.
French (Éducation spéciale)
classe spéciale homogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe [qui] regroupe des élèves [ayant] le même type de difficulté.
CONT: [Une] classe spéciale homogène [...] regroupe des élèves d’une seule grande catégorie de difficultés. Les grandes catégories de difficultés sont au nombre de sept : les difficultés relatives à l’apprentissage, les difficultés relatives au comportement, les déficiences intellectuelles, les déficiences physiques, les déficiences sensorielles, les troubles sévères du développement et les déficiences ou difficultés multiples.