English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
plain backing [correct]
DEF: Reverse side of a multicoloured knit-miss rib jacquard fabric so produced that while all colours have knitted the design motif on individually selected needles on the face side, only one colour of the repeat has knitted on all needles on the reverse side of the fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
envers en uni [correct, masculine noun]