English (Hand Tools)
combination square [correct]
DEF: A square head and steel rule that when used together have both a 45 and 90 ° face to allow the testing of the accuracy of two surfaces intended to have these angles.
French (Outillage à main)
équerre combinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'équerre dont le bras mobile possède une pointe à tracer et un niveau; elle est utilisée comme règle d'établi, comme trusquin pour mesurer des profondeurs, et comme niveau.