English (Translation (General))
pass a market test
CONT: Aid agencies are fundamentally unaccountable. Because of the lack of a feedback mechanism between aid recipients and donors, aid agencies have little incentive to learn, unlike firms in the private market that must pass a market test to survive or governments that face the voter test.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
faire ses preuves sur le marché
CONT: Les organismes d'aide ne sont guère incités à tirer des leçons de l'expérience, contrairement aux entreprises privées qui doivent faire leurs preuves sur le marché pour survivre ou aux gouvernements qui doivent retourner devant les électeurs.