English (Mathematics; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
graticule [correct]
DEF: Grid or network of lines projected into [a] flat surface; coordinate network.
CONT: Practically all oscilloscopes have a graticule mounted in front of the face of the cathode-ray tube. The graticule is commonly ruled like a sheet of graph paper. The vertical intervals are used to measure voltage, and the horizontal intervals are used to measure time in typical applications.
French (Mathématiques; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
graticule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de matière transparente placée devant l'écran sur laquelle est tracé un quadrillage permettant le repérage de la position du spot ou l'évaluation des dimensions de la trace apparaissant sur l'écran.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Equipo de medición eléctrica)
gratícula [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Gratícula de osciloscopio.