English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive mother [correct]; abusing mother [correct]
CONT: There is growing recognition of the prevalence of abuse against men, including sons who have grown up with abusive mothers. In the context of maternal abuse, emotional abuse is often the most prevalent type of abuse. Despite the challenges they face, sons of abusive mothers can develop coping mechanisms to help them manage the impact of abuse.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
mère maltraitante [correct, feminine noun]