English (Forestry Operations)
pile face [correct, standardized]
DEF: In tree-length scaling, the surface formed by butt ends that have been piled with the butts all aligned in a nearly vertical plane.
OBS: pile face : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: pile face: term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Exploitation forestière)
face d'une pile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Une des surfaces d'une pile de grumes où l'on voit leurs extrémités coupées.
OBS: face d'une pile : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: face d'une pile : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.