English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports (General); Team Sports (General))
face mask [correct, see observation]; face guard [correct, see observation]; face shield [correct, see observation]; face protector [correct, see observation]; facial protector [correct, see observation]; helmet shield [correct, see observation]; mask [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A molded-plastic or wire covering for the face securely fastened to the helmet and worn as protection by goalers in team sports and by players or competitors in some team or individual sports.
CONT: [The] face guard [is] available in clear plastic and cage type, [it] must be securely fastened to the helmet so that it will not make contact with the face.
OBS: Jacques Plante, a goaler for the hockey team "Le Canadien de Montréal", is the first hockey player to have worn a mask in the 1960's. The practice became popular to the point that now every goaler wears a complete "mask" while many offensive players wear a "face shield, guard or protector" attached to their helmet, hence the difficulty distinguishing among the different terms. The idea is now accepted by players in many sports : ice, field or roller hockey, short-track speed skating, ringette, etc. The protection worn by the receiver in baseball stands in the same category.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
masque [correct, masculine noun]; masque protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; protecteur facial [correct, masculine noun]; grille protectrice [correct, feminine noun]; pare-visage [correct, masculine noun]; visière protectrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; masque facial [masculine noun]
DEF: Moulage de plastique assurant la protection de la figure du gardien de but au hockey [sur glace et des gardiens et joueurs dans de nombreux sports].
CONT: [Le] masque protecteur [est] disponible en plastique transparent et sous forme de cage; [il] doit être bien fixé au casque de façon à ne pas être en contact avec le visage.
OBS: Le masque protecteur a d'abord été porté par les gardiens de but au hockey sur glace puis par les joueurs d'avant et de défense, d'où le fait que les sources ne distinguent pas toujours entre le masque, protecteur facial porté par le gardien, et le masque, visière ou grille protectrice rattachée au casque que portent les autres joueurs de hockey. Le port du masque protecteur est devenu pratique courante dans de nombreux sports.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
máscara protectora de cara [correct, feminine noun]; máscara [correct, feminine noun]; careta [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "Máscara" se emplea para el beisbol y el hockey sobre hierba y "careta" para los deportes de patines sobre ruedas.