English (Sculpture; Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
chisel mark [correct]
CONT: Chisel marks are clearly visible implying that the rock was cut by hand. The rock face has small holes in where pebbles may once have been situated, suggesting that this may be a pebble bed.
OBS: chisel mark: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sculpture; Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
ciselure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface plane de largeur variable - 2 à 3 cm - réalisée au ciseau sur les bords de la pierre, qui sert de référence pour le dégauchissage des faces.
OBS: Une fois le bloc façonné, les ciselures sont affinées et constituent les arêtes de la pierre.
OBS: ciselure : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.