English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
corner cut [correct]
DEF: A corner removed from a card for orientation purposes.
OBS: if [punched] cards all have the same corner cut, then, a "foreigner" [or] a card which is upside-down or face backward is quickly spotted by the corner which appears from the deck.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
coin coupé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: la carte perforée est un rectangle de papier très fort ayant un coin coupé de façon à ce qu'il ne soit pas possible de remettre une carte à l'envers dans un paquet.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
corte de esquina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corte que se practica en una de las esquinas de una tarjeta (ficha) perforada que permite apilar todas las tarjetas de un lote orientadas en el mismo sentido, antes de que se alimenten en la máquina.