English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Pipes and Fittings)
reversible face plate [correct]
CONT: The reversible face plate is engineered so that by reversing the plate with a travel of only 2 1/8", one actually can have an adjustment of 4¼". It reduces space requirements thereby meeting construction conditions such as monolithic floor, or minimum floor fill.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Tuyauterie et raccords)
plaque renversable [feminine noun]
CONT: Plaque renversable. Lorsqu'elle est renversée, la plaque ne se déplace que sur une hauteur de 2 1/8 po, mais permet tout de même un réglage de la position du raccord sur une hauteur de 4¼ po. L'espace requis est donc moindre, et la plaque peut s'adapter à des planchers de diverses épaisseurs.