English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
simplex fabric [correct]
DEF: Warp-knitted fabrics in which the face side and the reverse side show face stitches and which have been produced on tricot warp knitting machines fitted with two sets of bearded needles.
OBS: A duplex fabric is a laminated fabric composed of two identical layers that are made on a single needle bar warp knitting machine and joined back to back by an adhesive.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot simplex [correct, masculine noun]