English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
plano-convex lens [correct]
CONT: ... plano-convex lenses have a plane face and a convex face.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
lentille plan-convexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille présentant une face plane et une face convexe.