English (Iron and Steel)
section for colliery arch [correct]
DEF: Product with cross-section resembling the letter I or the Greek letter omega.
OBS: [When resembling the letter I], these sections are sometimes distinguished from other I sections by a greater slope of the inside face of the flanges(of about 30%). They also have a width greater than 0, 70 x the nominal height.
French (Sidérurgie)
profilé pour soutènement de mines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit dont la section droite rappelle soit la lettre I soit la lettre grecque oméga.
OBS: [Quand il s'agit de profilés en I], ils se distinguent parfois des autres profils I par une inclinaison plus importante de la face intérieure des ailes (de l'ordre de 30%) lesquelles ont par ailleurs, en général, une largeur supérieure à 0,70 fois la hauteur nominale.