English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
chip-out [correct]
DEF: Semiconductor die defect where fragments of silicon on the face have been chipped off in processing, leaving and active junction exposed.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
défaut d'exposition [proposal, masculine noun]