English (Diplomacy)
Western power [correct]
CONT: Western powers have drawn up a new draft United Nations Security Council resolution that would give Syrian President... 10 days to start implementing an internationally backed peace plan or face sanctions.
OBS: Western power: term usually used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie)
puissance occidentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les puissances occidentales disent avoir de plus en plus de preuves d'activités nucléaires en Iran liées au développement d'une charge nucléaire pour missile.
OBS: puissance occidentale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.