English (Plastic Materials; Man-Made Construction Materials)
plastic laminate [correct]; P lam [correct]; laminated plastic [correct]; synthetic resin-bonded laminate [correct]
DEF: Paper, cloth, or wood laminated with phenolic resin material; used for a washable finish, especially to face kitchen counter tops and cabinets; may have a wear resistant melamine overlay; types includes Formica.
CONT: Plastic laminates have been a popular material for covering cabinet tops, table tops, etc., but they are also used as a wall covering. ... In some cases, a sheet of aluminum foil is inserted between the base and the decorative center layer. This is intended to dissipate heat and prevent marring of the surface from burns.
OBS: Most plastic laminates bear trade names, such as Formica, Micarta, Naugatop, and Consoldweld.
French (Matières plastiques; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
plastique stratifié [correct, masculine noun]; matière plastique stratifiée [correct, feminine noun]; stratifié de plastique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les plastiques stratifiés à base de papier et de résines, sont constitués par un certain nombre de feuilles de papier kraft et de papier décoratif imprégné de résines synthétiques thermodurcissables, compressées à chaud dans des presses à haute pression. [...] Une partie très importante de ces revêtements est utilisée pour recouvrir des meubles, mais ils sont également employés dans la décoration et les revêtements muraux.