English (Legal Actions)
writ of error
DEF: A writ issued from a court of appellate jurisdiction, directed to the judge of a court of record, requiring them to remit to the appellate court the record of an action before them, in which a final judgement has been entered, in order that examination may be made of certain errors alleged to have been committed and that the judgement may be reversed, corrected or affirmed as the case may require.
French (Actions en justice)
bref d'erreur [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce bref était en vigueur au 16e siècle.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
auto de casación [correct, masculine noun]