English (Water Pollution; Radioactive Contamination; Hydrology and Hydrography)
contaminant plume [correct]
CONT: ... seepage pits which were used for dilute aqueous wastes have resulted in a contaminant plume of considerable volume. This lead to the fundamental decision that only solidified wastes will be considered for disposal. Experience with an early trench with a nonreinforced concrete cap, which collapsed and led to its flooding, illustrated the need for a strong, self-supporting cap as well as a permeable floor. Contaminant plumes have provided the opportunity to measure groundwater flow and radionuclide transport and to determine retardation coefficients for the different radionuclides under field conditions.
CONT: Much of this work has been conducted at the Nordic Mine site at Elliot Lake where encouraging results are being obtained in area hydrology, chemical and radio-isotope distribution profiles in tailings solids and in pore water, and migration of contaminants in the surrounding aquifer (contaminant plume).
French (Pollution de l'eau; Pollution par radioactivité; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
panache de contamination [masculine noun]; colonne de contaminants [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des travaux ont été menés à la mine Nordic d'Elliot Lake où on a obtenu d'encourageants résultats dans le domaine de l'hydrologie, de l'établissement de la distribution des produits chimiques et des radio-isotopes dans les résidus solides et dans l'eau de porosité, ainsi que de la migration des contaminants dans l'aquifère voisin (études des panaches de contamination).
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Contaminación por radioactividad; Hidrología e hidrografía)
pluma contaminante [correct, feminine noun]