English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
self-supporting cap [correct]
CONT: ... seepage pits which were used for dilute aqueous wastes have resulted in a contaminant plume of considerable volume. This lead to the fundamental decision that only solidified wastes will be considered for disposal. Experience with an early trench with a nonreinforced concrete cap, which collapsed and led to its flooding, illustrated the need for a strong, self-supporting cap as well as a permeable floor.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
couverture autoporteuse [proposal, feminine noun]; couverture autostable [proposal, feminine noun]; couvercle autoporteur [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Nous ne croyons pas que «couvercle» soit ici un équivalent approprié. Voir aussi «engineered cap» dans TERMIUM.
OBS: «autostable» : d'après «cheminée autostable». Voir cette fiche dans TERMIUM.
OBS: «autoporteur» : dont la stabilité est assurée par la forme (sans support).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
cubierta autosostenida [correct, feminine noun]