English (Bowels)
descending perineum syndrome [correct]; descending perineal syndrome
CONT: Abnormal pelvic floor descent is... found in patients who have little or no incontinence [as well as in those in which it leads to incontinence] but present with a sensation of an obstruction or lump in the anal canal, vague perineal aching, and incomplete emptying at defecation. Such findings constitute the clinical entity termed the descending perineum syndrome.
French (Intestins)
syndrome du périnée descendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'angulation ano-rectale] peut être explorée par défécographie après opacification barytée du rectum. Sur des clichés de profil du rectum au repos et lors de la défécation on peut mesurer l'angulation ano-rectale et détecter des syndromes du périnée descendant.