English (Petrography; Oceanography)
ocean-floor volcanic rock [correct]; ocean floor volcanic rock [correct]; ocean-floor volcanic [correct, see observation]; ocean floor volcanic [correct, see observation]; seafloor volcanic [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... geochemistry of some seafloor volcanics well illustrates that plume-ridge interactions are consequences of ridge-suction-driven flow of plume materials, which melt by decompression because of lithospheric thinning towards ridges.
CONT: The ocean floor volcanics when compared to subaerial basalts are depleted in SO2 and have on the average ten times more H2.
CONT: The juvenile arc rocks and ocean-floor volcanic rocks are geochemically similar to those in modern intraoceanic arc, back-arc and ocean floor environments.
OBS: As a noun, volcanic is used in the plural.
OBS: ocean-floor volcanic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Océanographie)
roche volcanique de fond océanique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; volcanite de fond océanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les huit domaines lithotectoniques d'associations basaltiques plus ou moins komatiitiques représentent des plaines de laves et/ou des volcans en bouclier sous-marins, semblables aux volcanites récentes de fond océanique de type MORB, lesquelles sont issues d'un volcanisme essentiellement fissural.
OBS: roche volcanique de fond océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.