English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pingo-like feature [correct]; underwater pingo [correct]
CONT: ... methane gas bubbling through seafloor sediments has created hundreds of low hills on the floor of the Arctic Ocean. These enigmatic features, which can grow up to 40 meters(130 feet) tall and several hundred meters across, have puzzled scientists ever since they were first discovered in the 1940s.... "Pingo-like features" are similar in shape and size to pingos on land, but are found underwater, on the continental shelf in several parts of the Arctic. Previous studies have suggested that pingo-like features are pingos that formed on land but were submerged when sea level rose following the end of the last ice age, over 10, 000 years ago.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pingo sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]; accident similaire à des pingos [masculine noun]; structure en forme de pingo [feminine noun]
CONT: Au large, ont été recensés 200 pingos sous-marins, édifiés, peut-être, au maximum de la glaciation, pendant lequel le niveau des mers était inférieur de 130 m à l'actuel.