English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
monoculture forest [correct]
CONT: In Europe where stand conversion has been considered for centuries by foresters as a virtue, monoculture forests have witnessed significant reductions in productivity, apparently due to losses of mycorrhizal and other soil organisms from the forest floor(Hawksworth 1991a, 1992; Cherfas 1991).
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
peuplement forestier monospécifique [masculine noun]
CONT: En Europe, où les forestiers ont pendant des centaines d'années considéré la conversion des peuplements comme une pratique souhaitable, on assiste à des réductions significatives de la productivité dans les peuplements forestiers monospécifiques; le phénomène serait imputable à la raréfaction des mycorhizes et des organismes du sol dans ces monocultures (Hawksworth, 1991a, 1992; Cherfas, 1991).