English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Paleontology)
crestal region [correct]; apical region
CONT: The Carlsberg Ridge rises to heights, several kilometres above the adjacent sea floor. Therefore only small amounts of sediment have accumulated on top, particularly on its youngest, crestal region.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Paléontologie)
zone apicale [correct, feminine noun]; région sommitale [correct, feminine noun]