English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
volcanic tuff [correct]; tuff [correct]
DEF: A rock formed of compacted volcanic fragments generally less than 4 millimetres in diameter.
CONT: ... the United States is proposing burying their nuclear waste in volcanic tuff, Germany is focusing on salt, France is considering burial in shale or clay, and others have investigated disposal under the ocean floor.
OBS: Not the same as tufa.
OBS: tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Bed, horizon of tuff.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tuf volcanique [correct, masculine noun]; tuf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche formée par accumulation de projections volcaniques en fragments de quelques millimètres [...] et consolidée sous l'action de l'eau.
CONT: On a, depuis longtemps déjà, identifié plusieurs types de roches favorables [au stockage des déchets radioactifs en formation géologique] : sel, granite, argile, basalte, schiste, tuf.
OBS: tuf volcanique; tuf : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Couche, horizon de tuf.
Spanish (Petrografía; Vulcanología y sismología; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
toba volcánica [correct, feminine noun]; tufo volcánico [masculine noun]; tufa [feminine noun]
DEF: Roca volcánica formada por los productos piroclásticos consolidados.