English (Petrography; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
clay [correct, noun]
DEF: A widely distributed colloidal lusterless earthy substance, plastic when moist but permanently hard when fired, that is composed primarily of decomposed igneous and metamorphic rocks rich in the mineral feldspar in the form of crystalline grains less than .002 mm in diameter, whose essential constituents are kaolinite and other hydrous aluminous minerals and fine particles, and that is used widely in the manufacture of such articles as porcelain, building blocks, sewer pipe, tile, and earthenware or in its raw form in paper manufacture, filtration, and oil refining.
CONT: ... the United States is proposing burying their nuclear waste in volcanic tuff, Germany is focusing on salt, France is considering burial in shale or clay, and others have investigated disposal under the ocean floor.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
argile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; glaise [feminine noun]; terre glaise [feminine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire, souvent meuble (glaise), qui, imbibée d'eau, peut former une pâte plus ou moins plastique pouvant être façonnée et durcissant à la cuisson.
OBS: argile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Petrografía; Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia))
arcilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material (silicato de aluminio con impurezas) que forma parte de la tierra, el cual, por formar con el agua una materia muy plástica que se endurece al cocerla, se emplea para fabricar objetos de cerámica.