English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
primary legislation [correct]
DEF: The laws passed by the legislature of a country.
CONT: Regulations, also known as secondary or subordinate legislation, are made by ministers or specialist bodies under legislative powers delegated to them by Acts of Parliament. Like primary legislation, regulations have the full force of law.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
lois de base [correct, feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales)
legislación primaria [correct, feminine noun]; legislación principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regulaciones que deben ser aprobadas por el parlamento/congreso.