English (Audio Technology; Video Technology)
luminance signal-to-noise ratio [correct]; video noise [correct]
DEF: ... a measure of how pure the video signal is (the monochrome or black-and-white portion of the picture).
OBS: Tapes with good luminance signal-to-noise ratios have sharper, clearer image. This property has even greater importance on multiple generation copies.
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique)
bruit video [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la pureté d'un signal vidéo s'effectuant par l'analyse de la partie monochrome ou noir et blanc d'une image.