English (Urban Studies)
pocket park [correct]; vest-pocket park [correct]; parkette [correct]; mini-park [correct]
DEF: A very small park or area of greenery [typically located] in an otherwise urban area.
CONT: A pocket park is a small outdoor space, usually no more than ¼ of an acre, usually only a few house lots in size or smaller, most often located in an urban area surrounded by commercial buildings or houses on small lots with few places for people to gather, relax, or to enjoy the outdoors.
CONT: Generally, successful pocket parks have four key qualities : they are accessible; allow people to engage in activities; are comfortable spaces and have a good image; and finally, are sociable places : one where people meet each other and take people to when they come to visit.
French (Urbanisme)
parc de poche [correct, masculine noun]; mini-parc [masculine noun]
CONT: [Ce] petit parc de poche offre un terrain de jeu ombragé aux enfants du voisinage.
Spanish (Urbanismo)
miniparque [correct, masculine noun]