English (Photography)
photo-enamel [correct]
CONT: The early images were silver images and from time to time since then they have been used on tombstones. They don’t last. Real photoceramics, preferably of the photo-enamel type(on steel plates), won’t crack nor fade for hundreds of years if they are properly made. The famous Cimetière Père Lachaise in Paris(13th arrondissement) is a good place where one can see lots of photoceramics.
French (Photographie)
photo-émail [correct, feminine noun]; photo-céramique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à vitrifier une image photographique à l'aide de poudres d'émaux.