English (Mental Disorders)
anxiety sensitivity [correct]
CONT: Anxiety sensitivity is the fear of anxiety-related sensations. It is thought to arise from beliefs that these sensations have harmful consequences. For example, an individual may fear that the sensation of palpitations indicates a serious, life-threatening condition, such as a heart attack. According to expectancy theory, such an individual may become anxious whenever this symptom is experienced and may tend to avoid activities or places that are believed to bring it on.
CONT: The candidate investigated ... personality factors that are related to risky substance use in adults: trait anxiety (frequency of anxiety symptoms), anxiety sensitivity (fear of anxiety sensations), and intensity and novelty seeking.
French (Troubles mentaux)
sensibilité à l'anxiété [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La candidate a étudié, chez les jeunes, les facteurs de personnalité associés à la toxicomanie à l'âge adulte : l'anxiété réactionnelle (fréquence des symptômes d'anxiété), la sensibilité à l'anxiété (peur des sensations liées à l'anxiété) ainsi que la recherche d'intensité et de nouveauté.