English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; The Heart)
right atrial isomerism [correct]; RAI [correct]; right-sided isomerism [correct]; right isomerism [correct]
OBS: Children with this condition have multiple heart defects. They may have septal defects... and problems with heart valves, particularly the pulmonary valve. They may also have abnormalities of the blood returning from the lungs to the heart... The spleen may be absent(asplenia), and the liver and other organs may be on the wrong side of the body.
OBS: Right atrial isomerism (RAI) is a subset of heterotaxy syndrome ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Cœur)
isomérisme droit [masculine noun]