English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Insurance)
family history [correct]
DEF: A summary of the age and state of health or cause of death of the patient’s immediate family - parents, siblings, and children.
CONT: Your family history includes health information about you and your close relatives. Families have many factors in common, including their genes, environment, and lifestyle. Looking at these factors can help you figure out whether you have a higher risk for certain health problems, such as heart disease, stroke, and cancer.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Assurances)
antécédent familial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: antécédents familiaux : Tous faits et circonstances antérieurs à une maladie et qui concernent l'état de santé de la famille du sujet examiné.
OBS: Les antécédents familiaux comprennent les antécédents héréditaires (père, mère, grands-parents), les antécédents collatéraux (frères, sœurs) ainsi que les antécédents du conjoint et des enfants.
OBS: antécédent familial : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.