English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
unity of ownership [correct]
DEF: Ownership vesting as in one person, i. e., by the whole, "per tout", such as husband and wife hold in an estate by the entireties, husband and wife at common law being considered but one person; or, ownership of joint tenants, holding by moieties and by the whole, "per my et per tout", which latter phrase means that such tenants are seised of the entire estate for the purpose of tenure and survivorship, but of only an undivided part or interest for the purpose of forfeiture or immediate alienation. It is from this seisin by each of the entirety that the incident of survivorship is said to have arisen.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 966).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
unité de propriété [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme de compréhension large désignant tout régime de copropriété et dénotant aussi la réunion de la propriété du fonds dominant et du fonds servant entre les mains d'une seule et même personne.
OBS: unité de propriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).