English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
applied ecology [correct]
CONT: As its name suggests, applied ecology focuses on the application of ecological knowledge to address environmental challenges. Like all ecologists, applied ecologists study the distribution, abundance, and interactions among organisms as well as the ways in which organisms influence the movement of energy and materials through ecosystems. Applied ecologists have a particular interest in the ways in which organisms and ecosystems are influenced by humans. And increasingly, applied ecologists include humans as integral to the systems they study.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
écologie appliquée [correct, feminine noun]