English (PAJLO; Practice and Procedural Law)
adversarial system [correct]; adversary system [correct]
CONT: The adversary system defines a mode of dispute resolution in which the competing claims of parties are presented by legal representatives who have interest in the outcomes of dispute, to an impartial third party, with power to impose authorities.
French (PAJLO; Droit judiciaire)
système adversatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: système adversatif : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).