English (Loans; Real Estate; Banking)
subprime mortgage loan [correct]; subprime mortgage [correct]
CONT: Typically subprime mortgages are offered at interest rates above prime, to customers with below-average credit ratings. Subprime mortgage lenders in the U. S. tend to target lower-income Americans, the elderly, new immigrants, people with a proven record of not paying their debts on time–just about anyone who would have trouble getting a mortgage from a conventional lender such as a major bank.
CONT: Subprime mortgage loans have a much higher rate of default than prime mortgage loans and are priced based on the risk assumed by the lender.
OBS: "Subprime" refers to the risk associated with a borrower, not to the interest rate being charged on the mortgage.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier; Banque)
prêt hypothécaire à risque [correct, masculine noun]; crédit hypothécaire à risque [correct, masculine noun]; subprime [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: La débâcle des prêts à risque américains n'épargne personne. Depuis un mois, les Bourses tremblent. En effet, selon ce que l'on a rapporté, l'ampleur de la crise américaine du crédit hypothécaire à risque amènerait plusieurs grandes institutions financières à subir de lourdes pertes à la suite de la situation précaire dans laquelle se retrouvent bon nombre de fonds spécialisés en créances à haut risque.
CONT: Wall Street a une nouvelle fois été vivement ébranlée par la crainte de voir la crise du secteur des prêts hypothécaires à risque (dits «subprimes») avoir un lourd impact sur le secteur financier.
Spanish (Préstamos; Bienes raíces; Operaciones bancarias)
hipoteca de alto riesgo [correct, feminine noun]; crédito hipotecario de alto riesgo [correct, masculine noun]; hipoteca basura [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; hipoteca subprime [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Hipoteca con evaluación crediticia menos exigente y con tasas de interés y comisiones altas que conlleva un riesgo de morosidad elevada.
OBS: hipoteca de alto riesgo; hipoteca subprime: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la construcción "hipoteca de alto riesgo" es una alternativa preferible a "hipoteca subprime".