English (Loans; Government Accounting; Financial Accounting; Foreign Trade)
interest due [correct, officially approved]; outstanding interest; due interest
DEF: The interest on the bonded debt, which is payable by coupon but which has not been paid because the coupons have not been presented for payment.
OBS: interest due: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Prêts et emprunts; Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité générale; Commerce extérieur)
intérêts échus [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; intérêts exigibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Intérêts de la dette obligataire, payables par coupons, mais pas encore versés parce que les coupons n'ont pas été présentés à l'encaissement.
OBS: Les intérêts sont également dits échus lorsqu'ils sont payables par chèques et qu'à la date de paiement, les chèques n'ont pas encore été émis.
OBS: intérêts échus : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
Spanish (Préstamos; Contabilidad pública; Contabilidad general; Comercio exterior)
intereses devengados [correct, masculine noun]; intereses vencidos [correct, masculine noun]