English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
non-perfection [correct]; unperfection [correct]
CONT: 5(1) Subject to this Act [Personal Property Security Act], the validity, perfection and effect of perfection or non-perfection of (a) a security interest in goods, and (b) a possessory security interest in a negotiable document of title, chattel paper, a security, an instrument and money, are governed by the law of the jurisdiction where the collateral is situated when the security interest attaches.
CONT: If a person acquired rights in all or part of the collateral during the period when the security interest would have been unperfected but for the deemed continuous perfection by the Act, then the re-registration for renewal will not be effective against the person who acquired the rights during the period of unperfection.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
non-perfection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: non-perfection : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).