English (PAJLO; Legal System; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
defence of ex turpi causa [correct]; defence of ex turpi [correct]; ex turpi causa defence [correct]; ex turpi defence [correct]
CONT: The Defendant raised the defence of ex turpi causa, arguing that the illegal and immoral conduct of the Plaintiff (impaired driving) took away his right of action.
OBS: ex turpi causa... expresses the principle that a party does not have a right to enforce performance of an agreement founded on a consideration contrary to the public interest.
French (PAJLO; Théorie du droit; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
défense de l'illicité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: On peut employer aussi «défense de l'illicéité».
OBS: défense de l'illicité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).