English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
parties adverse in interest [correct]
OBS: Parties to a litigation are said to be adverse in interest where they have some pecuniary interest or some other substantial interest in the subject matter of the litigation which interests require to be adjusted between them in the action.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
parties aux intérêts opposés [correct, feminine noun]