English (Legal System; Law of Contracts (common law))
ex turpi causa doctrine [correct]
OBS: ex turpi causa... expresses the principle that a party does not have a right to enforce performance of an agreement founded on a consideration contrary to the public interest.
OBS: [ex turpi causa is the] shortened form of the maxim ex turpi causa non oritur actio ("from an immoral consideration an action does not arise") ...
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des contrats (common law))
principe d'ex turpi causa [correct, masculine noun]; doctrine ex turpi causa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Doctrine selon laquelle une demande (à l'origine une action) ne peut être accueillie si elle est fondée sur une cause immorale.
OBS: Les mots «ex turpi causa» sont un raccourci pour la maxime «ex turpi causa non oritur actio».