English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ownership in common [correct]
CONT: In ownership in common, each owner has a separate title to and interest in his share and the shares need not be equal, though the several owners have undivided possession of the object of property, there is no right of survivorship and on the death of any one title to his share passes under his will or on intestacy to his heirs.(Walker, p. 667)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété commune: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le régime de tenance commune.