English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
cotenant [correct]
CONT: Any tenant in common can sell his or her interest in the property without the consent of the cotenants, but no cotenant can attempt to transfer the entire property without the consent of all the cotenants. If one of the common owners wishes to sell the entire property and the other cotenants do not, the co-owner can bring an action for partition and seek to have the property divided up or sold at auction with each owner paid his or her share of the proceeds.(Reilly, 1977, p. 426)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cotenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: cotenant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).