English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal interest [correct]
CONT: A legal interest in real property is one which courts of law as distinguished from courts of equity have recognized, protected and developed by opinions and decisions laid down in the decided cases.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 537).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).