English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
possessory interest [correct]
OBS: An easement is an interest in land in the possession of another. It is not, itself, a possessory interest. The owner of it, therefore, is not entitled to the protection which is given to those having possessory interests. The fact that the owner of an easement is not deemed to have a possessory interest in the land with respect to which it exists indicates a lesser degree of control of the land than is normally had by persons who do have possessory interests.("Restatement of the Law of Property", p. 2903).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt possessoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt possessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).