English (Banking)
statutory basis
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. The institution must have a statutory basis which directs it to produce a good or a service for sale on the market at a price related cost.
French (Banque)
fonction statutaire [feminine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. L'institution doit, de par sa fonction statutaire, s'occuper de produire un bien ou un service destiné à la vente sur le marché à un prix lié au coût.