English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
crupper dee [correct]
CONT: Here is a real neat crupper I have designed that has no buckles toward the back to catch the tail in and makes it stouter also. It snaps into your crupper dee on your saddle and lets you adjust it up snug with a good roller buckle.
OBS: Crupper - Leather strap fastened to the saddle and passed under the horse’s tail to keep the saddle from moving forward.
OBS: Harness driving.
PHR: Crupper dee on pad.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chape de croupière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sellette 100 mm de large avec bracelets de brancards renforcés cuir, sous ventrière matelassée 60 mm de large, anneaux de sellette, chape de croupière, bouclerie et oeillets de réglage en laiton.
OBS: Croupière [...] Élément du harnachement des animaux de selle et de trait (Équidés), qui passe sur la croupe de l'animal, et se rattache en arrière au culeron et vers l'avant, par une courroie, à la selle, au bât, etc.
OBS: Attelage.