English (Biochemistry)
resveratrol [correct]
CONT: In the aristocratic world of wine grapes, the South's Muscadine long has been the plebeian cousin to such noble European vitis as Chardonnays and Pinots Noir. But in a preliminary study released in August, a Campbell university biologist found that the native Muscadine has the highest concentration of a molecule suspected of being a key cholesterol-cutting ingredient in wine. "... Those happy people could have the last laugh if Ohashi and his colleagues prove their thesis which builds on a growing compilation of scientific evidence that moderate wine consumption is good for the heart. While scientists aren’t sure what it is about red wine that makes it so helpful to the heart, the suspect it has to do with an antioxidant called resveratrol.
French (Biochimie)
resvératrol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Californie, région viticole où le raisin tient une place économique importante, on ne parle plus pratiquement que de ça depuis quelques mois : il y aurait dans la peau du raisin une substance, le resvératrol, qui préviendrait le développement des cancers. [...] Précédemment, on lui avait trouvé la propriété de faire baisser le taux de cholestérol sanguin.