English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
theory of comparative advantage [correct]; comparative advantage theory [correct]
DEF: Ricardo’s theory that specialization and free trade will benefit all trading parties, even those that may be absolutely more efficient producers.
OBS: A person or country is said to have a comparative advantage in producing a good if it is relatively more efficient than a trading partner at doing so. In other words, they have a lower opportunity cost.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
théorie des avantages comparatifs [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de l'avantage comparatif [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des avantages comparés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ricardo énonce la théorie des avantages comparatifs : tout pays a intérêt à être libre-échangiste même si un pays a un avantage absolu sur tous les autres pays dans tous les domaines. Le pays se spécialise dans la production où il possède un avantage relatif, c'est-à-dire là où il est relativement le meilleur ou le moins mauvais. Il faut savoir renoncer à ses avantages les plus faibles pour tirer parti de ses avantages les plus forts.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
teoría de la ventaja comparativa [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de las ventajas comparativas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría [que postula] que los países deben especializarse en la producción de productos en los que tienen una ventaja relativa, de forma que exportarán parte de estos productos e importarán aquellos que otros países produzcan con menores costes relativos.
CONT: Según la teoría de la ventaja comparativa, aunque un país no tenga ventaja absoluta en la producción de ningún bien, le conviene especializarse en la producción de aquellas mercancías para las que su desventaja sea menor, y el país que tenga ventaja absoluta en la producción de todos los bienes debe especializarse en la producción de aquellos cuya ventaja sea mayor.