English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
treads [correct, plural]
CONT: To prevent hydroplaning, it is most helpful to have good tires with deep treads. The treads allow the water to escape from under the tires and tend to prevent complete hydroplaning at normal highway speeds.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sculptures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dessins en relief à la surface d'un pneu.
CONT: Ses pneus spéciaux à sculptures profondes adhèrent à la chaussée [...]