English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
class rating [correct]
CONT: The class rating, a separate number from the speed rating, makes it easier to compare horses in a field to each other. The number is a projection of what the expected winning speed rating would be for that particular race. In other words, if a race is given a class rating of 80, a horse that can run that speed rating or better would be expected to have a good shot at winning the race.
CONT: The class rating is calculated from the amount of stakes the horse has won, its total placings and the number of starts it has had and is an indication of its overall ability. The higher the number the better.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cote de classe [correct, feminine noun]