English (Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
case-based teaching [correct]
CONT: In our efforts to develop "discovery systems", we are exploring the issues involved with case-based teaching. A discovery system, like any good human teacher, must have a large memory of cases and a "reminding" mechanism that will enable it to recall appropriate cases to guide a student's discovery process. We are investigating the issues involved in case-based teaching through the development of systems in the biology, history and other domains.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
enseignement monographique [masculine noun]