English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Surveys; Ecology (General); Commercial Fishing)
downward revision [correct]; D.R. [correct]
CONT: [The] new Bayesian model estimates the proportion of pups that are unavailable to the survey because they have moved out of the area. The new birth distribution model should be used to refit the complete time series of pup production in order to incorporate it in future assessments. This is the second assessment that has resulted in a significant downward revision in the previous estimate of grey seal abundance. These changes are due to a slowing in the rate of increase in pup production, using a different assessment model, and a new male : female sex ratio. The new model provides a significant downward revision in estimated juvenile survival and indicates that the dynamics of the grey seal population are changing relatively rapidly in a manner that is not well understood.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Écologie (Généralités); Pêche commerciale)
révision à la baisse [correct, feminine noun]; révision en baisse [correct, feminine noun]; R.B. [correct, feminine noun]; R.B.