English (Tort Law (common law))
reasonable conduct [correct]
CONT: A certain latitude is allowed when "in the agony of the moment"(a person) seeks to extricate himself from an emergency not created from his own antecedent negligence. The degree of judgment and presence of mind expected of the plaintiff is what would have been reasonable conduct in such a situation, and he will not be adjudged guilty of negligence merely because, as it turns out, he unwittingly took the wrong course.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
conduite raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]