English (Philosophy (General); Evolution (Biology); Anthropology)
evolutionism [correct]
DEF: Evolution seen as explaining the origin of species.
OBS: The theory that all of life and the universe have developed by growth and change. It includes the concept that individual species grow out of one another by modification and adaptation.
OBS: Compare with creationism.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Évolution (Biologie); Anthropologie)
évolutionnisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'évolutionnisme cherche à situer l'espèce humaine parmi les autres espèces animales, dont on découvrait les principes d'évolution.
OBS: Comparer avec créationnisme.
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades); Evolución (Biología); Antropología)
evolucionismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teoría [...] desvinculada de condicionamientos míticos o religiosos [cuya] idea central [indica] que es posible ordenar en serie las formas de vida natural de tal modo que se infiera intuitivamente el paso de una forma de vida a la otra.
OBS: Comparar con creacionismo.