English (Indigenous Peoples (General); Family Law (common law); Aboriginal Law)
sixties scoop [correct]; 60's scoop [correct]
CONT: The sixties scoop is a term that refers to the Canadian practice of fostering or adopting out First Nations children at high rates into non-indigenous families between the 1960s [and] the late 1980s. It has been estimated that 16, 000 indigenous children were a part of the sixties scoop, who, as a result, experienced a loss of cultural identity, their families, histories, and status. The assimilationist practice was noted to have formally ended in the 1980s.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit autochtone)
rafle des années 60 [correct, feminine noun]; rafle des années 1960 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rafle des années 60 [...] est une politique gouvernementale [canadienne] responsable de l'enlèvement de milliers d'enfants autochtones de leur famille pour les faire adopter par des familles [non autochtones] au Canada, et, à un moindre degré, aux États-Unis et en Europe, entre 1960 et 1980. Plus de 20,000 enfants auraient été touchés.