English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
periodization [correct]
DEF: Tactics used by national federations to keep their champions under wraps during a certain period preceding international events.
CONT: Because grands prix have drug testing, he has found it almost impossible to find throwers willing to compete. He is contemptuous of those national federations who keep their competitors out of international events prior to major championships on what they term the principle of "periodization. "
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
périodisation [feminine noun]