English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
Agen prune [correct]
CONT: It takes between 3 and 3. 5 kilos of French plums to make one kilo of Agen prunes. Picking is... done entirely by hand. First, the plum trees are "shaken" and the fruit falls into nets held under the trees, ready for collection.... The plums are carefully washed, then sorted and sized. Drying is carried out in three stages, to permit a "gentle" dehydration, in special chambers or continuous-drying tunnels. By the end of the drying process, the plums have transformed into prunes, with a humidity level of between 21 and 23%.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pruneau d'Agen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les origines du pruneau d'Agen. [...] Le pruneau résulte de la transformation d'une prune appelée «prune d'ente». [...] La prune d'ente, à la jolie robe violette, représente aujourd'hui un verger considérable, seuls les pruneaux issus de la prune d'ente ont droit à l'appellation «pruneau d'Agen».
OBS: Chaque prunier peut donner une centaine de kilos de fruits. Les fruits ramassés sont ensuite lavés à l'eau et prêts à être séchés.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
ciruela pasa de Agen [correct, feminine noun]