English (Archaeology)
harpoon foreshaft [correct]
CONT: This is a Middle Dorset harpoon foreshaft from the Buchanan site. It is probably about 2000 years old. It is made out of antler, and would have been attached to the end of a wooden harpoon shaft.
French (Archéologie)
préhampe de harpon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Objets du Vieux Béringien des sépultures d'Ékven, en Tchoukotka [...] douille de harpon décorée de motifs gravés et sculptés, [...] préhampe de harpon décorée comme la douille.