English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
sampling [correct]
CONT: When an auditor performs tests of controls, it may be appropriate to apply sampling. Sampling is used whenever the population of something is uniform and there's standards that are applied across the board. For example, if we have a large population of... 1, 000[, the] auditor may only take a maximum of 30 out of that total population to perform their testing.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de choisir un échantillon dans une population.