English (International Law; Rules of Court; Courts)
state jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: A court’s power to hear all matters, both civil and criminal, arising within its territorial boundaries.
CONT: State jurisdiction means that a state court has the right to make a legally binding decision that affects the parties involved in the case. In other words, a plaintiff and defendant in a case must have enough contact with the state that it is fair for the state court to determine what their legal rights are.
French (Droit international; Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
compétence étatique [correct, feminine noun]; compétence provinciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compétence peut être attribuée à l’État (compétence étatique : pouvoir de l’État de soumettre des personnes physiques ou morales, des biens et des activités à son système juridique).