English (Sentencing)
presumption of adult sentence [correct]
CONT: The most serious offences that carry a presumption of an adult sentence are extended to include pattern of serious, repeat, violent offences.
OBS: Age limit for presumption of adult sentences for the most serious offences is lowered to 14(however, provinces will have increased flexibility in regard to the age at which this presumption will apply within their jurisdiction).
French (Peines)
présomption de peine applicable aux adultes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les adolescents de 14 ans ou plus qui commettent des infractions graves avec violence, notamment le meurtre, la tentative de meurtre, l'homicide involontaire coupable et l'agression sexuelle grave, ainsi que ceux qui ont l'habitude de commettre des infractions graves avec violence, sont présumés se faire infliger une peine applicable aux adultes.
OBS: Cela signifie qu'à moins que l'adolescent ne persuade un juge qu'une peine pour adolescent est suffisante pour le tenir responsable, il recevra une peine applicables aux adultes.