English (Labour Law; Union Activities)
transfer of jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: If, by reason of a merger or an amalgamation of employee organizations or a transfer of jurisdiction among employee organizations, other than as a result of a revocation of certification, an employee organization succeeds another one that, at the time of the merger, amalgamation or transfer of jurisdiction, is a bargaining agent, the successor is deemed to have acquired the rights, privileges and duties of its predecessor, whether under a collective agreement, an arbitral award, an essential services agreement or otherwise [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Droit du travail; Action syndicale)
transfert de compétence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'organisation syndicale qui, en raison de la fusion d'organisations syndicales ou du transfert de compétence entre de telles organisations qui ne sont pas la conséquence d'une révocation d'accréditation, succède à un agent négociateur donné est réputée en avoir acquis les droits, privilèges et obligations, y compris ceux qui découlent d'une convention collective, d'une décision arbitrale ou d'une entente d'une révocation d'accréditation sur les services essentiels [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].