English (International Public Law)
mixed tribunal [correct]
DEF: A name given to an international jurisdiction introduced into Egypt in 1878, after negotiations with the various Christian Powers of Europe. This tribunal made the administration of civil justice quite independent of the government of Egypt. They have jurisdiction over cases between persons of different nationalities, whether native or European, but criminal charges against natives are heard in the native criminal courts and those against Europeans in the proper consular courts.
French (Droit international public)
tribunal mixte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tribunal composé de juges de nationalités différentes, institué dans les pays soumis à un régime de capitulations ou à un statut international particulier, pour connaître des procès entre ressortissants des puissances étrangères, ou entre ressortissants des puissances étrangères d'une part et ressortissants de l'État local d'autre part.