English (Patents (Law); Legal Actions)
action for the infringement of a patent [correct]; patent infringement action
CONT: An action for the infringement of a patent may be brought in that court of record that, in the province in which the infringement is said to have occurred, has jurisdiction, pecuniarily, to the amount of the damages claimed.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Actions en justice)
action en contrefaçon de brevet [correct, feminine noun]; action en contre-façon de brevet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une action en contrefaçon de brevet peut être portée devant la cour d’archives qui, dans la province où il est allégué que la contrefaçon s’est produite, a juridiction, pécuniairement, jusqu’à concurrence du montant des dommages-intérêts réclamés.