English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
bodyboarding [correct]; body boarding [correct]
CONT: Bodyboarding is a form of wave riding. The board consists of a small, roughly rectangular piece of foam, shaped to a hydrodynamic form. The bodyboard is predominantly ridden lying down (’prone’). ... The bodyboard may even be ridden standing up. The vast majority of bodyboarders usually wear swimfins on both feet to aid in controlling trajectory, adjusting speed while riding, paddling out, and taking off.
CONT: Surfing & Body Boarding have become very popular on UK beaches. They are very demanding activities and being an experienced swimmer is helpful, especially in surf beaches where a knowledge of the behaviour of waves and tides helps dramatically.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
surf horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; bodyboard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bodyboard se pratique en position allongée sur une planche courte (1,50 m), dont une partie du revêtement extérieur est souple, relié au poignet par un «leash». Le bodyboardeur s'aide souvent d'une paire de palmes courtes. Les manœuvres de bodyboard sont souvent spectaculaires et complexes, et demandent d'excellentes qualités gymniques.
CONT: Le Grand Beach Resort se trouve juste devant une plage de sable blanc, longue et tranquille, au bord de l'océan Atlantique. La natation, le surf sans planche, le surf horizontal, les promenades sur la plage, le bronzage et la construction de châteaux de sable sont des activités très populaires.