English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
act in reckless disregard [correct]
CONT: The Act defines "knowing" and "knowingly" to mean persons who have actual knowledge of information, act in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of information or act in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of information.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire preuve d'une insouciance téméraire [correct]; faire preuve d'une totale insouciance