English (Cognitive Psychology; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Education Theory and Methods)
cognitive ability [correct]; mental ability [correct]; cognitive skill [correct]
CONT: Cognitive abilities are the brain-based skills [needed] to carry out any task from the simplest to the most complex. They have more to do with the mechanisms of how [to] remember, problem solve, and pay attention rather than with any actual knowledge.
OBS: Examples of cognitive abilities include verbal, spatial, psychomotor and processing-speed ability.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
capacité cognitive [correct, feminine noun]; habileté cognitive [correct, feminine noun]; aptitude cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicometría y psicotécnica; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
aptitud cognitiva [feminine noun]