English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
meta-level reasoning [correct, noun]; metalevel reasoning [correct, noun]; meta-reasoning [correct, noun]
DEF: Reasoning that involves knowledge about the origin, limits or importance of knowledge.
CONT: According to research in the fields of psychology and AI, meta-level reasoning plays an important role in human cognition, and efforts have been made to incorporate this kind of knowledge into AI systems.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
méta-raisonnement [correct, masculine noun]; métaraisonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raisonnement fait sur un autre raisonnement, pour l'évaluer ou l'expliquer avec des connaissances d'un autre niveau.
Spanish (Lógica (Filosofía); Inteligencia artificial)
metarazonamiento [correct, masculine noun]