English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
non-fraudulent misrepresentation [correct]
CONT: A distinction must be made between misrepresentations which are fraudulent and those which are not. A fraudulent misrepresentation is one which is made with knowledge that it is untrue and with the intent to deceive. It may even constitute a term of the contract.... Non-fraudulent misrepresentations have a different effect. At common law only fraud entitles an innocent party to upset his apparent consent and avoid a contract which originally was validly created.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
assertion inexacte non frauduleuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion inexacte non frauduleuse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).