English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Bioengineering; Orthopedic Surgery)
titanium foam screw [correct]
OBS: Orthopedic surgeons [from the] Faculty of Medicine at McGill University, in collaboration with [a research officer from] the National Research Council of Canada, have patented a screw made of titanium foam that could replace the screws made of stainless steel that are currently used to treat broken bones, and thus lead to a faster recovery.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Technique biologique; Chirurgie orthopédique)
vis en mousse de titane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La petite équipe a conçu une vis en mousse de titane, criblée de trous microscopiques, qui pourrait remplacer les vis d’acier inoxydable, accélérer la guérison du scaphoïde et, à moyen terme, celle d’autres os.