English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Effects of Pollution)
mercury poisoning [correct]; mercurialism [correct]; hydrargyria [correct]; hydrargyriasis [correct]; hydrargyrism [correct]
DEF: Poisoning caused by mercury or a compound of mercury.
CONT: For quite some time, we have known that high concentrations of mercury can be toxic to humans; the first account of mercury poisoning was recorded as early as 50 B. C. Today, we recognize that mercury is a neurotoxin and that high levels of exposure can lead to serious illness and, in extreme cases, death.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Effets de la pollution)
intoxication au mercure [correct, feminine noun]; empoisonnement au mercure [correct, masculine noun]; hydrargyrisme [correct, masculine noun]; hydrargyrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous savons depuis longtemps que des concentrations élevées de mercure peuvent être toxiques pour l'homme; le premier cas recensé d'empoisonnement par le mercure a eu lieu en 50 avant J.-C. Aujourd'hui, le mercure représente pour nous une neurotoxine et nous savons que l'exposition à un niveau élevé de mercure peut causer de graves maladies et, dans les cas extrêmes, la mort.