English (Oceanography; Climate Change)
sea-level rise [correct]; SLR [correct]; sea level rise [correct]; rise in sea level [correct]
CONT: It is estimated on the basis of observed changes since the beginning of this century, that global warming of 1. 5 °C to 4. 5 °C would lead to a sea-level rise of 20-140 centimeters. A sea level rise in the upper portion of this range would have major direct effects on coastal areas and estuaries.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Océanographie; Changements climatiques)
élévation du niveau de la mer [correct, feminine noun]; ENM [correct, feminine noun]; élévation du niveau des mers [correct, feminine noun]; élévation du niveau marin [correct, feminine noun]; élévation du niveau des océans [correct, feminine noun]; hausse du niveau des océans [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une conséquence indirecte de l'échauffement est l'élévation du niveau de la mer, qui serait due pour moitié environ à la dilatation des couches supérieures de l'océan et pour moitié à la réduction des calottes glacières.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Cambio climático)
elevación del nivel del mar [correct, feminine noun]; aumento del nivel del mar [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.