English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
trap net [correct]
CONT: Trap nets have a central lead that extends from shore and the fish are captured by being directed through a series of funnels leading to [a] collection chamber at the offshore end of the net.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
filet trappe [correct, masculine noun]; trappe en filet [correct, feminine noun]