English (Plate Tectonics)
continental rifting [correct]; rifting [correct]
DEF: The process by which the continental lithosphere stretches.
CONT: A continental rift is the belt or zone of the continental lithosphere where the extensional deformation(rifting) is occurring. These zones have important consequences and geological features, and if the rifting is successful, lead to the formation of new ocean basins.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
rifting continental [correct, masculine noun]; rifting [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours du rifting continental, la lithosphère est étirée et amincie. Cet étirement s'accompagne de déformations de la lithosphère. Le type de déformation dépend des propriétés rhéologiques de la roche. La roche peut se comporter de manière ductile (la déformation est continue) ou de manière cassante (la déformation est discontinue, par exemple des failles apparaissent).