English (Collaboration with the FAO; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Commercial Fishing)
shared remuneration system [correct]; share remuneration system [correct]; sharing system [correct]; share system [correct]
CONT: In most fisheries worldwide, crew are paid through different shared remuneration systems rather than a fixed wage. In shared remuneration systems, wages can significantly increase when the economic performance of vessels improve, and consequently provide incentives to workers. However, in recent years, mainly due to high overexploitation levels that lead to reduced productivity and consequently lower salaries[, ] shared remuneration systems have lost their attractiveness.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Pêche commerciale)
système de rémunération à la part [correct, masculine noun]; système de parts [correct, masculine noun]