English (Radiography (Medicine); Medical and Surgical Equipment)
automatic collimator
DEF: "collimator" : In radiography,... an adjustable beam delimiter attached to the x-ray tube housing the port. Two pairs of movable iron or lead shutters form a rectangular aperture through which the primary beam passes. All new diagnostic x-ray machines are required by federal regulations to have an automatic collimator, which limits the beam to the exact site of the film.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
collimateur motorisé
DEF: «collimateur» : Appareil permettant d'obtenir un faisceau de rayons lumineux parallèles.