English (Scientific Instruments; Calorimetry; Nuclear Science and Technology)
liquid argon calorimeter [correct]
CONT: [Particle] physicists use the term calorimeter for any device designed to measure energy. The three inner sections of [a] detector have given us information on the charged particles in [an] event, but the neutral particles, which make up a third or more of the total, are so far invisible. These finally make their mark in the liquid argon calorimeter, a hollow aluminum spool filled with pure liquid argon and stacks of lead plates.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Calorimétrie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
calorimètre à argon liquide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gaz nobles (néon, argon, krypton, xénon) sont largement utilisés en tant que milieux de détection dans les calorimètres de physique des particules. Le calorimètre à argon liquide utilisé dans l’expérience ATLAS est un exemple récent.