English (Music (General))
lead melodic line [correct]
CONT: We have also simplified melodic structures where necessary, either by complete omission of a phrase or by deleting the lead melodic line, allowing the subtle inner harmonic voices to become dominant.
French (Musique (Généralités))
ligne mélodique principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne mélodique principale, ici jouée au violon [...], accentue le spleen sous-jacent à cette œuvre.