English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
minor deceit [correct]
CONT: In a civil action the courts should be less ready to relieve these liars and cheats from tort liability for the consequences of their frauds. Even a minor deceit, if it is reasonably relied on by someone and leads to contact that would not otherwise have been allowed, should lead to tort liability.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
tromperie mineure [correct, feminine noun]