English (Immunology)
complement deficiency
CONT: Complement deficiency and immune complex disease. Immune complex diseases closely resembling systemic lupus erythematosus are predominantly associated with deficiencies of classical pathway components.
OBS: Deficiency of a component of the complement system can lead to frequent infection and, interestingly, autoimmune disease. C1Q, C1R, C1S, C2, C4 and C5 deficiencies have been described with susceptibility for infection and autoimmune disease.
French (Immunologie)
déficit en complément [masculine noun]
CONT: Déficit en complément. [...] Quand il existe un déficit en C2, l'incidence du lupus érythémateux disséminé est plus forte.
OBS: Des cas de déficits ont été observés pour tous les composants du complément (hormis pour le D et le C4bp). Les plus importants sont les déficits en composants de la voie classique du fait de leur association à des manifestations auto-immunes [...] et le déficit en CI-inh responsable de l'oedème angioneurotique, maladie grave et curable.
Spanish (Inmunología)
deficiencia de complemento [correct, feminine noun]; hipocomplementemia [correct, feminine noun]