English (Sciences - General; Medical Imaging)
cryo-electron microscopy [correct]; cryoelectron microscopy [correct]; cryo-EM [correct]; cryoEM [correct]; electron cryomicroscopy [correct]
DEF: A form of transmission electron microscopy (EM) where the sample is studied at cryogenic temperatures (generally liquid nitrogen temperatures).
CONT: The popularity of cryoelectron microscopy stems from the fact that it allows the observation of specimens that have not been stained or fixed in any way, showing them in their native environment, in contrast to X-ray crystallography, which generally requires placing the samples in non-physiological environments, which can occasionally lead to functionally irrelevant conformational changes.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Imagerie médicale)
cryomicroscopie électronique [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie cryoélectronique [correct, feminine noun]; cryomicroscopie de particule unique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microscopie électronique à transmission dans laquelle l'échantillon est refroidi à des températures cryogéniques (celles de l'azote liquide).
OBS: Utilisée surtout pour des échantillons biologiques. Ceux-ci sont placés en solution aqueuse afin d'être vitrifiés (refroidissement rapide qui permet d'éviter la cristallisation). Cette technique permet de conserver la structure tridimensionnelle native des molécules biologiques.
OBS: Les images obtenues peuvent être utilisées pour calculer une structure 3D de l'échantillon.