English (Trade; Human Behaviour)
panic buying [correct]
CONT: Panic buying is a phenomenon that occurs when consumers buy unusually larger quantities of certain products in anticipation of a disaster or crisis(real or perceived), or in anticipation of significant price changes. Such a phenomenon can have undesirable effects. Panic buying can lead to an actual product shortage. It can limit or prevent the most vulnerable groups, such as the elderly and low-income individuals, from accessing certain products. Panic buying can also exacerbate fears and uncertainties about the disaster or crisis(real or perceived).
French (Commerce; Comportement humain)
achat motivé par la panique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les gouvernements devraient s'abstenir d'instaurer, pour les biens essentiels, des restrictions aux exportations susceptibles de dégrader la confiance dans les marchés mondiaux, de provoquer des achats motivés par la panique et une instabilité des prix, et de porter préjudice aux pays dépendant des importations.