English (Pipes and Fittings)
bell-and-spigot pipe [correct, officially approved]
OBS: bell-and-spigot joint : A form of joint used on pipes which have an enlarged diameter or bell at one end, and a spigot at the other which fits into and is laid in the bell. The joint is then made tight by lead, cement, rubber "O" ring, or other jointing compounds or materials.
OBS: bell-and-spigot pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau à emboîtement et cordon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau à emboîtement et bout uni [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau se terminant par un renflement au bout mâle et par un évasement au bout femelle, améliorant la tenue du joint. Le joint étanche s'exécute à l'aide d'anneaux de caoutchouc, de chanvre, de plomb, etc.
OBS: tuyau à emboîtement et cordon; tuyau à emboîtement et bout uni : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).