English (Risks and Threats (Security); Pollution (General))
spill [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The uncontrolled discharge or emission of a substance into the air, water or soil that can immediately or over time have an adverse effect on the environment and the health of humans and animals.
OBS: The terms "release" and "spill" are often used interchangeably to refer to discharges. However, these terms have a sequential relationship : a release may lead to a spill, but not vice versa.
OBS: spill: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Pollution (Généralités))
déversement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décharge ou émission non contrôlée d'une substance dans l'air, dans l'eau ou dans le sol qui, immédiatement ou après un certain temps, peut avoir des effets néfastes sur l'environnement et sur la santé des humains et des animaux.
OBS: Les termes «rejet» et «déversement» sont souvent utilisés de façon interchangeable pour désigner des décharges. Cependant, la relation entre ces termes est séquentielle : un «rejet» peut entraîner un «déversement», mais pas le contraire.
OBS: déversement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.