English (Genetics)
conduction [correct]
DEF: In bacterial conjugation, the transfer of the bacterial genetic material and of the conjugon as linked elements. Conjugons have three functions : 1. determine the surface properties and synthetic abilities which lead the formation of effective contacts between conjugation partners; 2. mobilize the "genote" to be transferred from donor to recipient; 3. provide the immediate energy source necessary for the transfer of chromosomal material. Conjugons are transferable from cell to cell by transduction via bacteriophage as well as by bacterial conjugation.
French (Génétique)
transmission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle mâle Hfr, ou super-mâle, une bactérie où le facteur F est inséré dans le chromosome parce que, dans ce cas, la fréquence de transmission des marqueurs chromosomiques est accrue. Hfr signifie haute fréquence de recombinaison. Lorsque le chromosome est ouvert par le facteur F, l'une des extrémités est celle par laquelle commence la pénétration dans la bactérie femelle du chromosome qui porte toute la séquence des caractères génétiques.