English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanomaterial [correct, standardized]; nanoscale material [correct]; nanometer-scale material [correct]; nanometric scale material [correct]
DEF: A material with any external dimension in the nanoscale or having internal structure or surface structure in the nanoscale range.
CONT: Nanomaterials have a much greater surface area to volume ratio than their conventional forms, which can lead to greater chemical reactivity and affect their strength. Also at the nanoscale, quantum effects can become much more important in determining the material' s properties and characteristics, leading to novel optical, electrical and magnetic behaviours.
OBS: [It is an] organic or inorganic material that has an average particle size between 1 and 100 nanometers.
OBS: Nanomaterials find applications in a wide range of fields such as device technology (nanophotonics, solar energy conversion, opto-electronics), medicine (sensors, labelling) and chemical synthesis (catalysis).
OBS: This generic term includes nano-objects and nanostructured materials.
OBS: nanomaterial: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Advanced, engineered, hybrid, inorganic, manufactured, metallic, organic nanomaterial.
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanomatériau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matériau nanométrique [correct, masculine noun]; matériau à l'échelle nanométrique [correct, masculine noun]; matériau à l'échelle du nanomètre [correct, masculine noun]; matériau à échelles nanométriques [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau ayant une dimension externe à l'échelle nanométrique, ou possédant une structure interne ou une structure de surface à l'échelle nanométrique.
CONT: Un nanomatériau est un matériau composé de nanostructures d'une taille comprise entre 1 et 100 nanomètres (ou milliardièmes de mètre). Ces nanostructures peuvent être des nanoparticules, des nanotubes (comme les nanotubes de carbone) [ou] des nanocristaux. Du fait de la petite taille des structures qui les composent, les propriétés des nanomatériaux diffèrent de celles des matériaux ordinaires. La conception de nanomatériaux concerne des applications très diverses. Exemple emblématique : les nanomatériaux à base de nanotubes de carbone, dont on envisage l'utilisation en nanoélectronique (composants), en médecine (transport de médicaments dans l'organisme), en informatique (mémoires d'ordinateurs). On fabrique également toutes sortes de nanomatériaux dits «composites» (association de matériaux a priori non miscibles). Le principe est d'introduire des nanostructures, par exemple des nanoparticules, dans une matrice (métal, matériau organique) pour obtenir des propriétés spécifiques de dureté, de résistance mécanique, de conductivité ou d'isolation électrique.
OBS: Ce terme générique comprend les nano-objets et les matériaux nanostructurés.
OBS: nanomatériau : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Nanomatériau inorganique.
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanomaterial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material que cuenta con al menos una de sus dimensiones externas o estructuras internas en la nanoescala y que posiblemente tenga características diferentes a las del mismo material a escala convencional.