English (Health Law)
duty to treat [correct]
CONT: Once the physician-patient relationship exists, there is a duty to treat. The standard of treatment is no different for the terminally ill patient than for any other patient.
CONT: ... physicians and hospitals have a legal duty to treat all patients who come to the emergency department and cannot divert ambulances if doing so would potentially harm the patient.
French (Droit de la santé)
obligation de traiter [correct, feminine noun]; devoir de traiter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En l'absence d'une déclaration claire de l'intimé à l'appelante qu'il ne la traitait désormais plus à titre de médecin et d'un consentement non équivoque à la cessation du traitement, l'obligation de traiter l'appelante s'est poursuivie jusqu'à ce qu'elle se rende au centre de désintoxication de son propre gré et qu'elle y soit traitée.
CONT: Par sa profession [tout membre du personnel traitant] a le devoir de traiter les patients, sans considération de la cause de leur maladie.