English (Law of Trusts (common law); Property Law (common law))
power of postponement [correct]; power to postpone [correct]
CONT: Where there is a trust for sale with a power of postponement it could be argued that this is approximate to conceding the trustees a discretionary power of sale.
CONT: Legal advice should be sought as early as possible to determine the options available, for example, do the Trustees have the power to postpone the winding up of the scheme where it has been triggered by a certain event?
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pouvoir de différer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pouvoir de différer la vente ou la conversion [...] un fiduciaire investi d'une fiducie obligeant la vente ou la conversion de biens ou d'un pouvoir de vendre ou de convertir des biens peut différer la vente ou la conversion de la totalité ou d'une partie des biens assujettis à la fiducie pendant une période raisonnable, eu égard aux circonstances [...]