English (Clinical Psychology)
training analysis [correct]
CONT: The training analysis is a unique feature of an analyst's preparation. No psychoanalyst is allowed to treat others without first undergoing personal analysis. Otherwise, even the brightest of students still would have no foundation for understanding what patients are truly saying and would have no way to recognize when their own personality dynamics were limiting or interfering with their work. Training analysis is traditionally the most important aspect of learning to understand the human mind and expand the analyst's talents in responding to others.
French (Psychologie clinique)
analyse didactique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Psychanalyse [à laquelle se soumet] celui qui se destine à l'exercice de la profession de psychanalyste et qui constitue la pièce maîtresse de sa formation.
CONT: La formation du psychanalyste telle qu'elle est recommandée par les différentes sociétés de psychanalyse repose généralement sur une analyse didactique (le futur psychanalyste est lui-même en analyse) [...]