English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
multiple inheritance [correct]
DEF: A conceptual mechanism that allows a subclass to acquire attributes, notifications and behaviour from more than one supeclass.
CONT: When we have more than one retrieval task in mind, with each task requiring a different organization of the hierarchy, this calls for multiple, overlapping, orthogonal groupings of properties, and is known as multiple inheritance.
OBS: Contrast with tree-structured (simple inheritance) systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
héritage multiple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme conceptuel qui permet à une sous-classe d'acquérir de plusieurs superclasses des attributs, des notifications, des opérations et un comportement.