English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology; Cognitive Psychology; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
representativeness heuristic [correct]
CONT: The representativeness heuristic occurs when we estimate the probability of an event based on how similar it is to a known situation. In other words, we compare it to a situation, prototype, or stereotype we already have in mind.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
heuristique de représentativité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une heuristique qui affecte nos estimations de probabilité est l'heuristique de représentativité. Celle-ci nous conduit à considérer que les choses similaires entretiennent des rapports privilégiés, notamment de cause à effet.