English (Management Control; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
rationality
OBS: This concept serves as a summary of the decision-making process. It consists of taking into consideration the most desirable, long-term goals, setting up means-end staircases for achieving those goals, examining the steps on the staircase to discover missing or weak steps, creating ideas for new and better alternatives for those weak or missing steps, and choosing the best alternatives after uncovering most of the premises, both factual and value, germane to each, and testing these premises for reliability(validity), then weighting them. To be as rational as possible, a man would have to take into consideration all the goals, all the alternatives, and all the premises germane to those alternatives and goals-all, that is, that he could encompass within the time he has available to made up his mind.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
rationalité