English (Informatics; Artificial Intelligence)
support environment [correct]
CONT: Support environments [consist of] those systems that provide the means to make the interactions between the student and the programming system more effective or more understandable. Support environments include such tools as structure editors, debuggers, tracers, modelling aids, etc., which have been designed with novices in mind....
CONT: The US Air Force had implemented the VHDL support environment on the Digital Equipment Corp.’s VAX 11/780.
French (Informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
environnement de soutien [proposal, masculine noun]; environnement de support [masculine noun]