English (Transportation Insurance; Water Transport; Maritime Law)
claim for salvage [correct]; salvage claim [correct]
CONT: Self-interest is never a sound basis for claiming salvage and thus ordinarily a passenger, who is instinctively bound to have his own safety partly, if not wholly in mind, is precluded from making a salvage claim.
French (Assurance transport; Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
demande de rémunération de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'indemnisation pour sauvetage [correct, federal act, feminine noun]