English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
non-adverse possession [correct]
CONT: Canadian jurisdictions do not have to contend with the concept of "non-adverse" possession. The Canadian Acts are either drawn from the [UK], "Real Property Limitation Act, 1833", or are of more recent vintage and have overcome the problem by a series of statutory presumptions and rules which produce conclusions without reference to the state of mind of the squatter.(Williams, J. S., Limitation of Actions, p. 92)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession non adversative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession non adversative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).