English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
self-healing [correct]
DEF: in alternative [or complementary] medicine, the capacity of the body, from within its own resources, to cure disorders that have in the past needed doctors and their remedies to treat. It is a concept bound up intimately with the ideas of health, life forces and nature. [It] refers to those properties of the individual' s body, mind or spirit that are capable of combatting disease or illness.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
auto-guérison [masculine noun]
CONT: Le grand public est invité à [...] en apprendre plus les médecines douces, la méditation, l'auto-guérison, le reiki ou autres. (Source : Le Soleil, samedi, 21 novembre 1992, page D6)