English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
autochthonous idea [correct]
DEF: A persistent, abnormally dominating idea that originates in the mind of a person and typically in the unconscious and that is thought by the person to have come from an outside, often malevolent, source.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
idée autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'objectivation des représentations mentales peut ne pas aller jusqu'à l'extériorisation : alors le malade dit qu'on lui «envoie des pensées étrangères» (c'est «l'idée autochtone» [...]) qu'il «entend mentalement» [...]