English (Aboriginal Law)
depopulate a reserve [correct]
CONT: The First Nation characterizes Agent Hollies’ actions as "zealous" in pursue the department's policy of depopulate the reserve in order to have it "surrendered" for sale.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
dépeupler une réserve [correct]
CONT: La Première Nation qualifie de «zélés» les actes de l'agent Hollies en vue d'appliquer la politique du Ministère consistant à dépeupler la réserve en vue d'en obtenir la «cession» puis la vente.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).