English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Ethics and Morals)
social accountability [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the WHO [World Health Organization] declaration of the social accountability of medical schools [was authored] in 1995 [and] remains the standard used by most schools. Social accountability has been defined as :"The obligation to direct [the school' s] education, research and service activities towards addressing the priority health concerns of the community, region, and/or nation they have a mandate to serve. The priority health concerns are to be identified jointly by governments, health care organizations, health professionals and the public. "
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Éthique et Morale)
responsabilité sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la déclaration de l'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la santé] sur la responsabilité sociale des écoles de médecine, [rédigée] en 1995, [...] demeure, encore aujourd'hui, la norme dans la plupart des écoles de médecine. La responsabilité sociale y est définie comme suit : «[Les écoles de médecine ont] l'obligation d'axer leurs activités d'enseignement, de recherche et de services sur les préoccupations prioritaires en matière de santé de la communauté, de la région et de la nation qu'elles ont le mandat de servir. Ces préoccupations doivent être déterminées conjointement par les gouvernements, les organismes de santé, les professionnels de la santé et le public.»