English (General Vocabulary)
welcoming society [correct]
CONT: Our reputation as a welcoming society open to diversity is due, in large part, to the way we have supported and managed our linguistic differences. The national capital of this country must reflect the notion of tolerance, understanding, acceptance and solidarity that the nation advances on the world stage.
French (Vocabulaire général)
société accueillante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Notre renommée de société accueillante et ouverte à la diversité est imputable en bonne partie à la façon dont nous avons appuyé et géré nos différences linguistiques. La capitale nationale de notre pays doit traduire les valeurs de tolérance, de compréhension, d'acceptation et de solidarité qu'il cherche à promouvoir sur la scène internationale.