English (Internet and Telematics)
reverse DNS [correct]; reverse Domain Name System [correct]
CONT: Reverse DNS is exactly the opposite of DNS. Instead of wanting to know the IP address of a domain name, we know the name and need the number. So, if we have the IP number 206. 54. 191. 15, we can look it up to see that the machine name is www. dallasmemory. com.
French (Internet et télématique)
DNS inverse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par DNS inverse, on dénote le processus par lequel un site distant (comme le serveur mail de hotmail.com par exemple) arrive à connaître le nom exact du domaine qui se cache derrière une adresse IP quelconque.