English (River and Sea Navigation)
line of position [correct]; LOP [correct]; position line [correct]
DEF: A plotted line that the vessel is located on at a specific time, based on the bearing of a charted object of known location.
CONT: sun-run-sun : So we now know how to get a single position line from a single sun sight. But we need at least two position lines to get an actual position fix, or position estimate. But there is only one sun, so we have to wait for the sun to move to take another sun sight and get another position line.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
droite de hauteur [correct, feminine noun]; droite de position [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne tracée sur la carte et sur laquelle le navire se trouve à un moment précis qui est établie en fonction du relèvement d'un amer.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
recta de altura [correct, feminine noun]; línea de posición [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la recta de altura es un segmento de un círculo menor llamado círculo de igual altura. Cualquier observador situado en cualquier punto de este círculo observará el astro con la misma altura.
CONT: El cálculo de rectas de altura sigue teniendo vigencia para determinar la posición en el mar, como sistema de reserva y para verificar al GPS [sistema mundial de determinación de la posición].