English (Internet and Telematics)
users association [correct]; users group [correct]; user group [correct]; UG [correct]; UG; computer users association; computer users organization
DEF: People who share information for the use of a specific computer system, or software, through meetings and/or publications.
CONT: Not long ago, user groups were made up of closely knit professionals in the computer industry, or of "techies" sharing the latest advances. These groups are still popular, but lately, due to computer based tele-communicating, and the proliferation of computing, user groups have expanded to include members with any number of interests. Individuals who do not need to know the science of computers, but do need to know how to get the most out of them, are getting together to share insights and frustrations.
French (Internet et télématique)
groupe d'utilisateurs [correct, masculine noun]; association d'utilisateurs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Groupe constitué sur la base d'intérêts communs : intérêts professionnels (médecine, droit), intérêts financiers, intérêts de gestion organisationnelle, ou simplement intérêts personnels pour les nouveautés informatiques, par exemple.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
asociación de usuarios [correct, feminine noun]; grupo de usuarios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de usuarios del equipo de un determinado fabricante. El grupo se reune para discutir problemas, intercambiar programas y compartir los conocimientos y experiencias adquiridos al instalar y desarrollar sistemas.