English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
Jacksonian democracy [correct]
CONT: Jacksonian democracy refers to the belief that all white men are equal and should have the same opportunities. Jacksonian Democracy was responsible for reform in the political arena that included white male suffrage, with no property or religious requirements.
OBS: Jacksonian Democracy refers to the political philosophy of United States President Andrew Jackson and his supporters.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
démocratie jacksonienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La démocratie jacksonienne entame nombre de principes républicains. Elle élargit tout d'abord le suffrage à tous les hommes blancs pour l'abolition des conditions religieuses et de propriété, ouvre au suffrage populaire l'élection des gouverneurs et autres fonctions étatiques et supprime les lois interdisant aux juifs et aux catholiques de se présenter comme candidats aux postes d'État.
OBS: Il n'y a pas eu de modifications fondamentales dans le mécanisme des partis depuis l'époque de la Démocratie jacksonienne.