English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
part performance [correct]; partial performance [correct]
CONT: Partial performance of an entire contract will, as a rule, give no right of action to the person who has partially performed it; but an action will lie on a "quantum meruit" for a reasonable sum against one who has accepted the benefit of the partial performance if the failure to complete the performance was due to his fault or if the parties have agreed to rescind the contract and substitute a new one.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1349)
OBS: General sense.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
exécution partielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Sens large.
OBS: exécution partielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles.