English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
nominal damages [correct, plural]
DEF: ... damages to such a small amount as to show they are not intended as any equivalent or satisfaction to the party recovering them.
CONT: Nominal damages are awarded for the vindication of a right where no real loss or injury can be proved. Generally, punitive or exemplary damages are awarded only if compensatory or actual damages have been sustained.
OBS: nominal damages: term usually used in the plural in this context
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
dommages-intérêts symboliques [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Les dommages-intérêts symboliques sont accordés pour la défense d'un droit, lorsqu'une perte ou aucun préjudice réel ne peut être prouvé. En règle générale, les dommages-intérêts punitifs ou exemplaires ne sont accordés que si des dommages compensatoires ou réels ont été subis.
OBS: dommages-intérêts symboliques : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: dommages-intérêts symboliques : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).