English (Property Law (common law))
bonitarian owner [correct]
CONT: As against the true owner, whose property had been disposed of by a stranger behind his back, there would have been no equity in giving him an action; but as against all the world except the true owner his "better right" was recognized by the preemptor, who accorded to him also a vindication proceeding on a fiction of completed usucapion, for usucapion cured the defect of his title, just as it did that of the bonitarian owner.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire bonitaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le propriétaire bonitaire est, en réalité, un possesseur de bonne foi qui espère devenir propriétaire quiritaire par usucapion (prise par l’usage).