English (Law of the Sea; Safety (Water Transport))
accident of the sea [correct]; accident of sea; accident at sea; maritime casualty
CONT: But, conformably to the treaties existing between the United States and Great Britain, no vessel that shall have made a prize upon British subjects shall have a right to shelter in the ports of the United States, but if forced therein by tempests, or any other danger or accident of the sea, they shall be obliged to depart as soon as possible.
French (Droit de la mer; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
événement de mer [masculine noun]; évènement de mer [masculine noun]; accident en mer [masculine noun]; accident de mer [masculine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
accidente de mar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accidente que acontezca a consecuencia del manejo y navegación del buque, en puerto o en el mar, de su maquinaria y de la realización de servicios, tanto a flote como en dique seco.