English (Animal Diseases; Beekeeping)
American foulbrood [correct]; American foul brood [correct]
CONT: American foulbrood affects the larval stage of the honey bee Apis mellifera and other Apis spp. [species], and occurs throughout the world. Paenibacillus larvae, the causative organism, is a bacterium that can produce over one billion spores in each infected larva.
OBS: The names "American foulbrood" and "European foulbrood" have nothing to do with the distribution of these two diseases. It is merely that an American, G. F. White, described one and Europeans described the other, both around 1906.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des abeilles)
loque américaine [correct, feminine noun]; loque filante [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Maladie des abeilles due à la bactérie Paenibacillus larvae], caractérisée par une mortalité foudroyante du couvain qui se transforme en une masse gélatineuse filante.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de abejas)
loque americana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad muy contagiosa de origen bacteriano que afecta a las larvas de las abejas melíferas y que casi siempre las mata después que la celda ha sido operculada, su agente causal es el Paenibacillus larvae.
OBS: Cuando se presenta la loque americana se observan muchas celdas desoperculadas [...]. Los opérculos de las celdas con cría muerta se levantan un poco, tornándose más oscuros. Una larva de menos de 24 horas puede ser infectada con sólo una espora y muere al final de la fase larval e inicio de pupa [...]
OBS: loque americana: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.