English (Magnetism)
south seeking pole [correct]; south-seeking pole [correct]; blue pole [correct]; south pole [correct]
CONT: Technically the poles are called "north seeking" and "south seeking," because if the magnet were freely suspended, one end would seek to align in the northerly direction and the other towards the south. When used as a bar magnet, the north seeking pole is usually called the "red" pole and the south seeking one the "blue" pole. They are often painted accordingly.
CONT: Explain to the pupils that the two ends are called poles, the red is the north pole and the blue is the south pole and that these poles have nothing to do with the north and south pole of the globe.
French (Magnétisme)
pôle sud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pôle d'un aimant : chacune des parties d'un aimant par lesquelles sortent (pôle nord) ou entrent (pôle sud) les lignes d'induction magnétique extérieure.
Spanish (Magnetismo)
polo Sur [correct, masculine noun]