English (Legal System; Constitutional Law)
double jeopardy clause [correct]; clause of double jeopardy [correct]
DEF: The Fifth Amendment provision stating "nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb."
CONT: The 5th Amendment clause of double jeopardy states that an individual cannot be tried twice for the same crime in the same court. From a legal perspective N. J. statutes(laws) have nothing to do with Penn. statutes, therefore the individual was charged with two separate crimes.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel)
clause de double péril [correct, feminine noun]; disposition de double péril [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition contenue dans le 5e amendement de la Constitution des États-Unis d'Amérique qui énonce le principe qu'une personne ne peut pas être jugée ou punie deux fois pour une même infraction.
CONT: Un cas de double péril fut examiné par la Cour suprême dans l'affaire Canada c. Schmidt [...] (Même si ces accusations sont considérées comme similaires, cela ne violerait pas la clause de double péril au Cinquième amendement de la Constitution des États-Unis, puisque les États ne sont pas liés par cet amendement).