English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
benefit eligibility [correct]; eligibility for benefit [correct]
CONT: Canadian benefit eligibility is a complex calculation based upon a variable entrance requirement (VER) in which benefit qualification and entitlements are determined by the local unemployment rate. In these circumstances, exhaustion can take place anywhere along the entitlement schedule from a minimum of 17 weeks to a maximum of 50 weeks under the UI [Unemployment Insurance] system. Under Employment Insurance, the range of weeks runs from 14 to 45 weeks.
OBS: Under the Act ]Unemployment Insurance Act]. the conditions of eligibility for benefit prescribed by section 19 "et seq" have nothing to do with the right of an insured to make a claim for benefit.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
admissibilité aux prestations [correct]
CONT: [Les modifications au Régime d'assurance-chômage visent à] renforcer le lien qui existe entre les antécédents de travail et l'admissibilité aux prestations, par l'application d'une nouvelle méthode servant à déterminer la période d'admissibilité aux prestations d'un prestataire et par l'augmentation de la période minimale pendant laquelle une personne devrait avoir travaillé pour avoir droit à des prestations d'assurance-chômage, période qui passerait de dix à douze semaines de travail; [...]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.