English (Mathematics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
statistical chart [correct]; graphic presentation [correct]; graphic representation [correct]; graph [correct, see observation]; chart [correct, see observation]
CONT: (...) presentation of statistical data. In general, there are three ways to present organized data: 1. word statement, 2. statistical table, and 3. statistical chart. (...) when a large group of data is being presented, word statement presentation becomes inefficient and burdensome. In this case, statistical tables and charts are preferred.
OBS: Charts, in contradistinction to graphs, may be used to show relationships which have nothing to do with variables, i. e., with sequences or chain of events.
OBS: The term graph is the elliptical form of graphic presentation and graphic representation. Graph has a generic meaning which encompasses all graphical representations and a specific meaning limited to the line graph.
OBS: In practice, most authors tend to treat the terms graph and chart as perfect synonyms. In defining these same terms, however, they sense a difference but there is no consensus as to what the distinction is. As compared to the above OBS concerning the term graph, chart seems to refer more specifically to graphical representations made up of figures or symbols such as bars or columns. The following context clearly illustrates the problem: "All illustrations of line graphs and statistical charts (...) are taken substantially unchanged from various publications."
French (Mathématiques; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique statistique [correct, masculine noun]; représentation graphique [correct, feminine noun]; graphique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diagramme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'observations statistiques par des grandeurs géométriques ou des figures en vue d'obtenir des données numériques une image permettant d'en saisir rapidement l'ensemble des éléments fondamentaux : caractéristiques d'une distribution, liaison entre deux variables, comparaison des variations, relation entre des observations et leurs origines géographiques, etc.
OBS: «diagramme» : [Le terme] diagramme est [...] employé tantôt dans le sens général de graphique, tantôt dans celui plus particulier de courbe.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
diagrama [correct, masculine noun]; representación gráfica [feminine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica sobre un plano de la relación funcional entre dos o más cantidades variables.
OBS: En estadística hay diversos tipos de diagrama, que representan los datos estadísticos (por ejemplo, los histogramas y los estereogramas).
OBS: diagrama: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.