English (Patents (Law); Botany)
plant invention [correct]
CONT: Back in 1892 legislation was proposed to grant patent rights for plant inventions. This legislation was supported by many prominent individuals, even Thomas Edison who stated that "nothing that Congress could do to help farming would be of greater value and permanence than to give to the plant breeder the same status as the mechanical and chemical inventors now have through the law. "
CONT: Patent for Plant Inventions. In the case for a plant invention, any person who invents a new and distinct variety of plant which reproduces itself asexually may obtain a plant patent therefor.
OBS: The Plant Patent Act was passed by Congress on May 13, 1930 ... It was the first legislation anywhere in the world to grant patent rights to plant breeders and was enacted to "afford agriculture, so far as practicable, the same opportunity to participate in the benefits of the patent system as has been given to industry, and thus assist in placing agriculture on a basis of economic equality with industry."
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Botanique)
invention de plantes [feminine noun]
OBS: invention de plantes : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.