English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
but for test [correct]; sine qua non test [correct]; but-for test [correct]
CONT: The most commonly employed technique for determining causation-in-fact is the "but for" test, sometimes called the sine qua non test. It works like this : if the accident would not have occurred but for the defendant's negligence, then his conduct is a cause of the injury. Put another way, if the accident would have occurred just the same, whether or not the defendant acted, then his conduct is not a cause of the loss. Thus the act of the defendant must have made a difference. If his conduct had nothing to do with the loss, he escapes liability.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
critère du sine qua non [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; critère du facteur déterminant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: critère du sine qua non : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans le deux langues officielles (PAJLO).