English (Egg Industry)
egg color [correct]; egg colour [correct]
CONT: Egg colour has nothing to do with egg quality, flavour, nutritive value, cooking characteristics or shell thicknesses, it is a genetically-controlled trait... The breeds that lay white eggs have white ear tufts while those that lay brown eggs have red feathers and ear tufts.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
couleur de l'œuf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur de la coquille de l'œuf.
CONT: La couleur de l'œuf n'a aucune importance sur sa qualité, elle dépend seulement de la race de la poule.