English (Human Behaviour; Driving (Road Vehicles))
change blindness [correct]
DEF: A failure to notice an otherwise conspicuous change because of a diversion of attention.
CONT: One of the key perceptual errors that contributes to accidents on the road is “looking but failing to see”. Though this has previously been attributed to failures of attention or time gaps, the recent change blindness literature suggests another alternative. Researchers have proposed that we have a poor memory for the visual world, and as such, participants find it very hard to notice a change between two successive pictures providing the transients that normally catch attention are masked.
French (Comportement humain; Conduite automobile)
cécité au changement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène selon lequel une modification dans le paysage, fût-elle majeure, risque de ne pas être perçue par la conscience pour peu que s'y ajoute une autre perturbation visuelle.
CONT: Une étude préliminaire sur la «cécité au changement» a ensuite eu lieu, afin d’examiner comment les contraintes de temps et les modifications qui se produisent dans l’environnement, comme les changements de feux de signalisation et l’arrivée inopinée de piétons ou d’autres véhicules, influent sur les décisions prises par des conducteurs âgés de 18 à plus de 74 ans au moment de tourner à une intersection.