English (Rules of Court; Banking; Investment)
insufficient funds notice [correct]
CONT: Insufficient funds notice- Notifies you when a check/ACH Payment has been returned due to unavailable funds in your account.
OBS: ... the alleged insufficient funds notice from the bank could have been because of an accounting or banking process error and Scottish and York presented no evidence that its system is without flaws.
French (Règles de procédure; Banque; Investissements et placements)
avis de provision insuffisante [correct, masculine noun]; avis pour insuffisance de provision [masculine noun]; avis de fonds insuffisants [masculine noun]; AFI [masculine noun]; AFI
CONT: [...] le chèque est traité par la banque de la personne qui a émis le chèque si bien que votre banque pourrait recevoir, le cas échéant, un avis de provision insuffisante.