English (Mechanical Components)
impeller [correct]
CONT: ... the blades of the shredder's impeller were found to have suffered severe wear and distortion from the constant friction of shredding paper. Notice especially that the impeller blades were severely damaged and were holding on to the impeller core with a tiny piece of metal that could have given way at any time. Needless to say, if one of these blades had sheared off while the impeller was spinning at roughly 5, 000 RPM, it and the other blades would have burst through the shredder housing like shrapnel from an artillery shell.
French (Composants mécaniques)
bloc de coupe [masculine noun]
CONT: Pièces maîtresses des destructeurs de documents, les blocs de coupe [...] sont fabriqués dans acier spécial trempé. Ils peuvent détruire, même en coupe croisée, trombones et agrafes, cassettes et disquettes, listings complets ou classeurs entiers [...]