English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
contiguous owner [correct]; adjoining owner [correct]; adjoiner [correct]
DEF: A person who owns land abutting another’s.
CONT: adjoining owners : those persons who own land touching the subject land and who, as a result, have right to notice of proceedings concerning the subject real estate as, for example, in zoning and licensing matters.
CONT: adjoiner: The duty to proceed with due care ordinarily requires that the excavating owner notify his adjoiner, thus affording the latter an opportunity to support his buildings, and in some jurisdictions the statutes require such notice. (Skelton, 1930, p. 493).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
propriétaire de bien-fonds contigu [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; propriétaire de terrain contigu [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire de bien-fonds contigu; propriétaire de terrain contigu; termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Lorsque le propriétaire d'un bien-fonds est aussi son occupant, on utilise le terme «propriétaire-occupant» qui a son équivalent anglais «owner-occupier».