English (Marketing; Government Contracts)
value proposition [correct]
DEF: A description of the value that a product, service or process will provide a customer.
CONT: Value propositions are theoretically built around the notion of value... Value in a procurement context has received little attention compared to value in a selling context, despite [the fact] that many authors have concluded that the application of a value perspective is equally viable in both contexts and from both perspectives.
French (Commercialisation; Marchés publics)
proposition de valeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute entreprise qui construit un projet […] doit dès lors estimer la proposition de valeur […] qu'il contient, c'est-à-dire l'ensemble des éléments de création de valeur pour les différentes parties concernées par le projet; ces éléments devraient être supérieurs aux inconvénients et aux coûts engendrés par l'adoption de cette nouvelle technologie.