English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
facial mask [correct]
CONT: Nicholas Negroponte and Richard Bolt pioneered the notion of computerized work-arounds for transmitting facial presence, but their apparatus required each participant to have a mask of the others present in his or her communication space; images of facial movements would be projected into the masks, creating an inexpensive and relatively effective three-dimensional simulation of a literal talking head. The facial mask is created solely within the computer through the use of shape-acquisition and facial modeling systems.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
masque facial [masculine noun]