English (Pricing Theory; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
crude Quantity Theory of Money and Prices [correct]
OBS: (...) If 1970 M [the money supply] is six times 1939 M, then an adherent of what can be called the "crude Quantity Theory of Money and Prices" would have to predict that the 1970 price level P should be almost exactly six times 1939 P. The fact that prices have less than tripled in that period would be a refutation of this crude notion that the price level moves in direct proportion to the money supply.
French (Théorie des prix; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
Théorie quantitative simpliste de la monnaie et des prix