English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
reactive environment [correct]; reactive learning environment [correct]
CONT: An environment that develops through time as a partial function of the learner’s prior activity may be termed "reactive." It is presently unknown to what extent natural environments are reactive and also whether nonreactive environments (such as offered by television) are sufficient for normal linguistic development.
CONT: In SOPHIE(SOPHisticated Instructional Environment) the pedagogical purpose is different : it is not so much to imitate a dialogue with a human teacher as to provide a reactive learning environment in which the student can try his ideas, have them critiqued, and receive advice. This notion of a reactive learning environment is an important paradigm for the contributions of artificial intelligence to an open-ended use of computers in educational settings. Brown et al.(1982) suggest that computer technology can be used to make experimentation both "easier" and "safer" by simulating environments that capitalize on the motivational value of exploratory problem-solving activities. AI-based supervision can then be provided to make sure that students learn from their experimentation.
CONT: As the description of SOPHIE as a reactive environment implies, it is a system which aims only to respond to the student’s inputs. It never takes the initiative....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
environnement d'apprentissage réactif [correct, masculine noun]; environnement réactif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir force réactive, environnement d'apprentissage.
OBS: réactif: condition morale particulièrement agissante ou révélatrice.