English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
e-learning technique [correct]; online learning technique [correct]; virtual learning technique [correct]
CONT: With so many issues competing for their attention, many academics display an initial reluctance to use technology in their learning and teaching. This is often attributed to lack of time, rather than lack of interest. Popular belief states that e-learning techniques are hugely time consuming and expensive. While we have not argued against this notion per se, we do believe that the approach one takes towards the creation of e-learning resources can have a huge impact upon the ’value for money’ and time considerations often put forward as reasons not to engage with e-learning.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
technique d'apprentissage en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'éditeur israélien Interwise propose depuis 1994 une plate-forme logicielle baptisée Millenium destinée à l'enseignement électronique multimédia. Plus connu sous le terme anglais d'e-learning, ces techniques d'apprentissage en ligne émergent de façon significative.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
técnica de aprendizaje en línea [correct, feminine noun]